John Terrill, of Milford

Is your surname Terrill?

Research the Terrill family

John Terrill, of Milford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Terrill

Also Known As: "Terrell", "Tyrell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
Death: Died in CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Tyrrell, of Milford and Abigail Terrill (Ufford)
Husband of Abigail Terrill and Sarah Tyrell
Father of Samuel Terrill; John Terrill; Abigail Terrill; Bethia Hall; Sarah Hubbard Wilkinson and 5 others
Brother of Abigail Tyler; Hanna Skeels (Terrill); Samuel Terrell; Roger Terrill; Joseph Terrell and 5 others
Half brother of Jonathan Atwood

Managed by: Sylvan Francis Tyrrel, Jr.
Last Updated:

About John Terrill, of Milford

Children:

  1. John3, b. 10 Mar 1675/6 [MV1:30]; d. s.p.
  2. Samuel3, b. 2 Apr 1678 [MV1:32]; bp. 10 Jul. 1681 ix; m. Mary Smith in Milford 4 Nov 1707/8 (sic) [MV1:65]; w.w. 25 p 1750, w.p. 13 Oct 1750.
  3. Abigail3, b. 13 June 1681 [MV 1:39]; bp. 10 Jul. 1681 ix; d. s.p.
  4. Bethia3, b.c. 1683-4 vii; d. at Wallingford, CT, 28 Dec 1753; m.13 Nov 1706, Joseph Hall.
  5. Sarah3, b.c. 1685-6; bp. ca. Jan. 1685/6 ix, xviii; m.1) John Hubbart 4 Nov 1707/8 (sic) [MV1:65]; m. 2) 4 Dec 1722, Lewis Wilkinson.
  6. John3, bp. 27 Nov 1687 ix; d. s.p.
  7. Hannah3, bp. 8 Sep 1689 ix; m. 6 Mar 1723/4, Richard Burton in Milford. Before marriage Hannah had a natural child in May 1718 by Joseph Pritchard.viii
  8. Nathan3, bp. 22 Oct 1693 ix; m. Ruth Buck at New Milford, CT, 7 June 1721, [New Milford LR 2:352]x; w.w.14 May 1746, w.p. 6 Aug 1754. Will calls Nathan of North Stratford, now Trumbull, CT.
  9. Josiah3, bp. 18 Aug 1695 ix; m. in Milford 1 Jan 1723/4 Mary Goodwin; w.w.7 Apr 1764, w.p. 5 Apr 1768; d. at Waterbury, CT 27 Sep 1767 [Waterbury LR 1:342].
  10. Gamaliel3, bp. 14 Aug 1698 ix; m. Elizabeth Scott in New Milford, CT 17 May 1725 [New Milford LR 2:339]; w.w.13 Nov 1761, w.p.11 Apr 1769. Gamaliel settled first in New Milford where his children were born, the family then removed to Waterbury. His will calls him of Waterbury.

The following information was researched by Nancy Theodore Tyrrel, June 2209: From: Milford First Congregational Church Records - Vol 1. 1639-1837 Note: 5-Volumes of the "Records" were brought to the Connecticut State Library on 30 Jan 1930 by David A Clarke, 6th, for his father, David L. Clarke, Clerk of the Church. The records show that Roger Terill was admitted to the church 25 July 1644, and John Terill was baptized in August 1644, also baptized with his mother Abigail Terill (Uffitt). Abigail wife of brother Roger was admitted 3 Nov 1644. January of 1645 Isabel, wife of Thomas Uffitt was admitted . mother of Abigail Terrill. on 11 February 1645 Thomas Uffitt him self admitted, father of Abigail Terrill. In August 1645 Hannah Terrill - Baptized. On 31 Oct 1647 Samuel, Son of Roger Terrill - Baptized. On 20 Jan 1649/50 Roger, son of Roger Terrill - Baptized. On 4 Jan 1651/52 Joseph, son of Roger Terrill - Baptized. Mary Terrill born to Roger on 12 February 1653/54 – Baptized on 2 March 1654 - Mary d. of Roger Terrill. she died May 3rd following (bapt. & Death). In 1655 on April 8th Ephraim Terrell (born) son of Roger Terrill and baptized on April 15, 1655. On 23 Oct 1656 Thomas Terrill (born) son of Roger Terrill. On 1 Mar 1659/60 Daniel Terrill (born) son of Roger Terrill. Eleazer son of Roger Terrill was born on 20 Sep 1662 and died. As recorded by Pastor Roger Newton. ALL OF THIS INFORMATION MAY BE FOUND ON: www.dor-terrill.net Many Thanks again for the research by Nancy Theodore Tyrrel.

--------------------

kilde: Wiki Tree

view all 16

John Terrill, of Milford's Timeline

1644
August 1, 1644
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
August 1644
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1675
March 10, 1675
Age 30
1678
April 2, 1678
Age 33
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1681
June 13, 1681
Age 36
Milford, Connecticut, United States
1683
1683
Age 38
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1685
1685
Age 40
New Haven, CT, USA
1687
November 27, 1687
Age 43
1689
1689
Age 44
1693
1693
Age 48
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony