John Thayer, Sr.

Is your surname Thayer?

Research the Thayer family

John Thayer, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Thayer

440,178 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Thayer, Sr.

Also Known As: "Thayer", "Tayer", "Tawier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of William Wilhemus Tawier Thayer
Husband of Constance Thayer (Holdbrook)
Father of Thomas Thayer (Tawier); John Thayer, II; William Thayer; Constance Holbrook; Jane ( Tawer ) Thayer and 7 others

Occupation: M. March 1520/30 Thornbury, Gloucester, England
Managed by: RENE ANN THAYER
Last Updated:

About John Thayer, Sr.

John THAYER Birth: 1503 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death: 11 Feb 1561/62 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Burial: 11 Feb 1561/62 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Marriage: 1520/30 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Father: Mother: User Submitted Individual Information Constance Birth: 1507 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Chr: 19 Mar 1561 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death: 4 Mar 1576 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Burial: 19 Mar 1576 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Father: Mother: Individual Information Children Marriage 1 Willihelmus THAYER Birth: 1526/29 of Thornbury, Glou, Eng Death: 11 Feb 1561 Thornbury, Glou, Eng


Marr:


Individual Information 2 William THAYER Birth: 1529 Thornbury, Gloucester, Eng. Death: 11 Feb 1561 Thornbury, Gloucester, Eng.


Marr:


Individual Information 3 John THAYER Birth: 1531 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death: 12 Oct 1584 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England COOKE Marr:


Individual Information 4 Constance THAYER Birth: 1532/42 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death: England Thomas HOLDBROOK Marr: 19 Feb 1560/61


Individual Information 5 Jane (Tawer) THAYER Birth: 1533 of Thornbury, Thornbury, Gloucester, England Death: 12 Oct 1584 Thornbury, Gloucester, England Thomas JAMYS Marr: 16 Nov 1556 Thornbury, Gloucester, Eng. Individual Information 6 Thomas THAYER Birth: Abt 1534 Thornbury, Glcs, England Death: 17 Mar 1973 Thornbury, Gloucester, Eng. Margaret STENLY Marr:


Individual Information 7 Joan THAYER Birth: Abt 1536 Thornbury, Glcs, England Death:


Marr:


Individual Information 8 Agneta THAYER Birth: 1538 Thornbury, Glcstr, Eng Death: 5 May 1571 Thornbury, Glou, Eng


Marr:


Individual Information 9 William THAYER Birth: Abt 1538 Thornbury, Glcs, England Death:


Marr:


Individual Information 10 Agnes THAYER Birth: Abt 1540 Thornbury, Glcs, England Death:


Marr:


Individual Information 11 Alice THAYER Birth: 1541 Thornbury, Gloucs., Eng. Death: 13 Dec 1586 Thornbury, Gloucester, Eng.


Marr:


Individual Information 12 Constance THAYER Birth: Abt 1542 Thornbury, Glcs, England Death:


Marr:

view all 18

John Thayer, Sr.'s Timeline

1503
1503
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1521
March 1521
Age 18
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1528
1528
Age 25
1529
1529
Age 26
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1530
1530
Age 27
Brockworth, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1531
1531
Age 28
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1533
1533
Age 30
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1534
1534
Age 31
Churchdown, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1535
1535
Age 32
Thornbury, Gloucester, England
1537
1537
Age 34
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)