Ваша фамилия Poingdestre?

Исследование фамилии Poingdestre

Записей с John Thomas Poingdestre

8,587 Records

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

John Thomas Poingdestre

Also Known As: "Poindexter"
Дата рождения:
Место рождения: Jersey, Channel Islands
Смерть: (Дата и место неизвестны)
Ближайшие родственники:

Сын Philippe George Poingdestre и Eliza Jane Poingdestre
Муж Florence Maud Poingdestre
Отец Wilifred Poingdestre; John Poingdestre; Percey Poingdestre; James P Poingdestre; Phiilip G Poingdestre и ещё 1

Менеджер: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Последнее обновление:

About John Thomas Poingdestre

Marriages Sep 1906

Gallichan Florence M M Southampton 2c 57

 

POINGDESTRE John Thomas Southampton 2c 57

Titanica

  • Name: Mr John Thomas Poingdestre
  • Born: Wednesday 6th November 1878 in Jersey Channel Islands Great Britain
  • Age: 33 years
  • Marital Status: Married.
  • Last Residence: at 4 Elm Road, Freemantle, Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Able Seaman
  • Last Ship: Oceanic
  • Deck crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Rescued (boat 12)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912

Mr John Thomas "Jack" Poingdestre (aka Poindexter) was born at 27 Old St John Road, St Helier, Jersey on 6 November (? April) 1886, the son of Philippe George Poingdestre (carpenter) and his wife Eliza Jane Warr. He was one of twelve children and left Jersey at an early age in order to go to sea.

He was settled at 4 Elm Road, Shirley, Southampton with his wife Florence Maud Gallagher and five children of his own by the time he signed up for the Titanic's maiden voyage.

Jack's life has not been without drama - only a month before the sailing he had been serving aboard the Oceana when it sank off Newhaven on 16 March 1912. This experience may have helped to steady his hand when he was put in charge of lifeboat 12. Beforehand he had gone below to collect his rubber boots and was forced to wade back through waist high water as a bulkhead fractured.

After the sinking, as the boat was nowhere near to capacity, he collected other survivors and had almost 70 people aboard when picked up by the Carpathia.

Jack returned to his family in Southampton after 2½ weeks but went back to sea on the outbreak of WWI - where a third ship sank under him after being torpedoed!

He always refused to talk about the disaster and was not close to his children, who at one stage were placed in a home as their mother could not manage them. Consequently his date and place of death have not yet been ascertained.

Available Documents

  • Crew Particulars of Engagement

Inquiry Testimony

  • (Courtesy of the Titanic Inquiry Project)
  • Board of Trade Hearings, Day 4, Testimony

References

  • Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259)
  • Wreck Commissioners' Court, Proceedings before the Right Hon. Lord Mersey on a Formal Investigation Ordered by the Board of Trade into the Loss of the S.S. Titanic

Contributors

  • Alex Glendinning
показать все

Хронология John Thomas Poingdestre

1878
6 Ноября 1878
Channel Islands
1906
1906
Возраст 27
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1908
1908
Возраст 29
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1910
1910
Возраст 31
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1911
1911
Возраст 32
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1913
1913
Возраст 34
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1915
1915
Возраст 36
Southampton, Hampshire, England
????