John Thomson, Sr.

Is your surname Thomson?

Research the Thomson family

John Thomson, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Thomson

1,229,473 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Thomson, Sr.

Also Known As: "Thompson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of David Thomson; David Thomson; Amias Maverick and Amyes Thompson Maverick (Colle)
Husband of Sarah Thompson; Sarah Thompson and Sarah Thompson
Father of John Thompson, Jr.; Sarah Aldrich and Mehitable Hayward
Brother of Ann Thomson; Priscilla Thomson and Ann Thomson
Half brother of Nathaniel Maverick, of Barbados; Samuel Maverick, Jr. and Mary Hooke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Thomson, Sr.

What is clear, from Massachusetts Bay Colony records, is that a Mr. John Thomson, Master of the ship the Elizabeth of New England, was the son born to David and Amias Thomson in 1619. In 1650, he laid claim to an island in Boston Harbor, which to this day is referred to as Thomson’s Island. His claim was supported by the testimony of four individuals.

Re: John Thomson and Thompson's Island:

view all

John Thomson, Sr.'s Timeline

1619
January 5, 1619
Plymouth, UK
January 14, 1619
Plymouth, England, United Kingdom
1642
1642
Age 22
Mendon, Worcester Co., MA
1645
April 4, 1645
Age 26
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 26
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1648
1648
Age 28
1685
November 9, 1685
Age 66
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
????
????