Lt. John Tibbals Sr.

Is your surname Tibbals?

Research the Tibbals family

Lt. John Tibbals Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Tibbals

Also Known As: "Tibbets"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Durham, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: smallpox
Place of Burial: Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Joseph Tibbals and Abigail Tibbals
Husband of Olive Rose and Olive Tibbals
Father of John Tibbals, Jr.; David Tibbals; Olive Leonard; Moses Tibbals; Daniel Tibbals and 4 others
Brother of Joseph Tibbals; James Tibbals; Thomas Tibbals; Abigail Tibbals; Pvt Ebenezer Tibbals and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt. John Tibbals Sr.

Lieut John Tibbals, Sr ... Birth: Oct. 29, 1727 Durham Middlesex County Connecticut, USA Death: Dec. 29, 1784 Granville Hampden County Massachusetts, USA

John Tibbals, Sr. was born October 29, 1727 in Durham, Connecticut. On March 28, 1759, he married Olive Rose in Granville, Massachusetts. John and Olive had two sons: John, Jr (born April 4, 1760) and David (born November 24, 1761). Olive Rose Tibbals died October 19, 1762, leaving John with two small sons. On August 22, 1764, John married his 2nd wife, Olive Pratt Tibbals in Granville, Massachusetts; they had 9 children. John died of smallpox, December 29, 1784 in Granville. He is buried beside his 2nd wife; they share a common headstone.


Family links:

Parents:
 Joseph Tibbals (1686 - 1774)
 Abigail Tibbals (1694 - 1750)

Spouses:
 Olive Rose Tibbals (1742 - 1762)
 Olive Pratt Tibbals (1741 - 1794)

Children:
 John Tibbals (1760 - 1800)*
 Olive Tibbals Leonard (1767 - 1844)*
 Moses Tibbals (1769 - 1841)*
 Daniel Tibbals (1771 - 1863)*
 Amos Tibbals (1773 - 1813)*
 Anna Tibbals (1775 - 1798)*
 Lincoln Tibbals (1777 - 1839)*
 Norman S Tibbals (1780 - 1837)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: West Granville Cemetery West Granville Hampden County Massachusetts, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: AJ & Ray Cassel Originally Created by: Eric McGuire Record added: Nov 08, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 80086604


view all 14

Lt. John Tibbals Sr.'s Timeline

1727
October 29, 1727
Durham, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1760
April 4, 1760
Age 32
Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1761
November 24, 1761
Age 34
Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1767
May 3, 1767
Age 39
Granville, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1769
August 26, 1769
Age 41
Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1771
October 17, 1771
Age 43
Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1773
October 11, 1773
Age 45
Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1775
October 22, 1775
Age 47
Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States