John Tisdale, III

Is your surname Tisdale?

Research the Tisdale family

John Tisdale, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Tisdale, III

Nicknames: "John Tilsdale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Neck O Land Cemetery, Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Tisdale, Jr.; John Tisdale Il; Hanna Williams and Hanna Tisdale
Husband of Deborah Tisdale and Abigail Briggs
Father of John Tisdale, IV; Abraham Tisdale; Israel Tisdale; Ephraim Tisdale; Deborah Lincoln and 4 others
Brother of Abigail Makepeace; Anna Thomas (Tisdale) and Remember Stephens
Half brother of Thomas Terry; Benjamin Terry and John Terry

Managed by: Connie Prater Thomilson
Last Updated:

About John Tisdale, III

From the Thomas Rogers Society page on John Tisdale:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p4.htm#i113

John Tisdale[1]

  • M, b. 10 August 1669, d. 26 January 1728

John Tisdale was born on 10 August 1669 at Taunton. He was the son of John Tisdale Jr. and (H)Anna Rogers.

John Tisdale married Deborah Deane, daughter of Thomas Deane and Katharine Stephens, circa 1700.

John Tisdale married prob. Abigail Burt before 1707.

John Tisdale died on 26 January 1728 at Taunton at age 58.

Child of John Tisdale and Deborah Deane

  • 1. John Tisdale+ b. c 1702, d. b 7 Oct 1755

Children of John Tisdale and prob. Abigail Burt

  • 1. Abraham Tisdale b. bt 1702 - 1714, d. bt 30 Jun 1737 - 20 Sep 1737
  • 2. Israel Tisdale b. c 1708, d. 27 Oct 1769
  • 3. Deborah Tisdale+ b. c 1709
  • 4. Abigail Tisdale+ b. c 1711, d. May 1790
  • 5. Ephraim Tisdale+
  • 6. Jedediah Tisdale b. c 1715, d. bt 1735 - 1737
  • 7. Anna Tisdale+ b. c 1718, d. 29 Apr 1793

Citations

1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 49. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

-------------------------

From the Find A Grave page on John Tisdale:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Tisdale&GSfn=John&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSob=d&GRid=34575822&df=all&

Birth: Aug. 10, 1669 - Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA

Death: Jan. 26, 1728 - Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA

First Wife Debora Dean

Second Wife Abigail (maybe) Coleman

Family links:

Parents:

  • John Tisdale (1641 - 1677)
  • Hannah Rogers Tisdale (1640 - 1704)

Children:

  • John Tisdale (1702 - 1755)*
  • Israel Tisdale (1706 - 1769)*
  • Ephraim Tisdale (1708 - 1779)*

Spouse:

  • Abigail Tisdale

Burial: Neck O Land Cemetery, Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA


Created by: Connie Thomilson Record added: Mar 08, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34575822

view all 14

John Tisdale, III's Timeline

1669
August 10, 1669
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1700
1700
Age 30
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1702
1702
Age 32
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1703
1703
Age 33
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1704
1704
Age 34
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1708
1708
Age 38
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1708
Age 38
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1709
1709
Age 39
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1711
1711
Age 41
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1711
Age 41
Dighton, MA, USA