John Tompkins, of Concord & Fairfield

Is your surname Tompkins?

Research the Tompkins family

John Tompkins, of Concord & Fairfield's Geni Profile

Records for John Tompkins

426,746 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Tompkins

Also Known As: "Thompkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of John Tompkins and unknown mother of John Tompkins
Husband of Elizabeth Hayden
Father of Nathaniel Tompkins, of Eastchester; Ruth Taylor; John Tompkins, of Eastchester and Margaret Tompkins

Occupation: Immigrated to USA in 1640
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Tompkins, of Concord & Fairfield

John Tompkins

  • parents unknown.
  • Married Elizabeth. She married William Heyden 2nd.
  • Father of Nathanial Tompkins, Ruth Tompkins and John Tompkins

Do not confuse with John Tompkins, of Salem

19th century accounts of the family history say John came from the north of England, which may represent an authentic family tradition.[1] (The Salem, Mass. Tompkins which whom this family is often confused, descended from the immigrant Ralph Tompkins, were from the south of England.) He married Elizabeth ____ and they lived in Concord, Massachusetts, where the births of two of their children are recorded. John arrived in Massachusetts by 1640, when Ruth was born. They moved to Fairfield, Connecticut with the Jones party. He died there.[2][3] Jacobus has:

Of Concard, Mass.; came with Jones contingent to Fairfield, where he died, and his widow m. William Heyden and rem. to Eastchester, N.Y.

He died so early that his will is not found; but on 7 Mar. 1660/1, John Wheeler and George Squire, as overseers to [the younger] John "Tomkins" sued William Hayden for £30 for the neglect in executing the will of John Tompkins. They won the suit, and Heyden was ordered to surrender the lands to [the son] John. Since William Hayden [of Windsor] sat on the jury which tried the case, it is obvious that a different man of the same name was the defendent.

RESIDENCE:

-1640, 42, at the birth of his two children, Ruth and John, lived in Concord, Middlesex Co., MA.

-1644, Rev. John Jones, pastor at Concord, took a group of families, including John Tompkins, to remove to Fairfield, Fairfield Co., CT.

-Abt 1660, at his death, Fairfield, Fairfield Co., CT.he lived in Bridgewater and was called "John Tompkins from Salem." He further says that John died or removed early, because no others of that name resided in Bridgewater. He thinks both John and Samuel came from Salem. Samuel may have lived there earlier, but he moved from Duxbury to Bridgewater.

Pope says John lived at Concord, MA. Pope says he died 23 JUN 1681. Purdy says he was a member of the group which went with the Rev. John Jones from Concord to Fairfield, CT. His name appears frequently in the land and title records of Fairfield, per Purdy, who says his home lot was west of Hydes Pond.

Links

view all 26

John Tompkins, of Concord & Fairfield's Timeline

1609
1609
Buckingham,England
1610
1610
England
1610
England
1610
England
1610
England
1610
England
1610
England
1632
August 27, 1632
Age 22
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1633
September 20, 1633
Age 23
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1640
April 1, 1640
Age 30
Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony