John Audley, of Aldithley

Is your surname Audley?

Research the Audley family

John Audley, of Aldithley's Geni Profile

Records for John Audley

166,587 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Audley

Nicknames: "Touchette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swaffham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Swaffham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Humphrey Audley, Kt. and Elizabeth Malet
Husband of Muriel Audley
Father of Ellen Gibbon
Brother of Elizabeth Sydenham and Lady Philippa Hadley (Audley)
Half brother of Alexander Luttrell; Sir Hugh Lutterell, Kt., of Dunster and Joan Stukeley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Audley

ID: I62298

Name: John Audley of Aldithley 1

Sex: M

Ancestral File #: TL3J-5G/ 1

Christening: 1468 Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 1

Birth: 1457 in Swaffham, Norfolk, England 1

Burial: 18 APR 1529 Swaffham, Norfolk, England

Death: 08 APR 1529 in Swaffham, Norfolk, England

Father: Humphrey Touchet Sir 6th Lord Audley b: ABT 1435 in Heighley Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England c: in Heighley Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England

Mother: Elizabeth Courtenay Baroness of Audley b: ABT 1440 in Powderham Castle, Powderham, Devon, England

Marriage 1 Muriel Brewse b: 1459 in Little Wenham, Suffolk, England

   Married: 10 FEB 1489 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 1

Children

   Has No Children Richard Audley b: 1490 in Wiltshire, England c: 1490 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
   Has No Children Robert Audley b: 1492 in Wiltshire, England c: 1492 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
   Has No Children Thomas Audley b: 1494 in Wiltshire, England c: 1494 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
   Has No Children Philip Audley b: 1496 in Wiltshire, England c: 1496 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
   Has No Children Jane Audley b: 1498 in Wiltshire, England c: 1498 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
   Has No Children Anne Audley b: 1500 in Wiltshire, England c: 1500 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
   Has Children Ellen Audley b: ABT 1502 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England c: 1502 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England

Marriage 2 Mrs-Elizabeth Audley b: 1470 in Wiltshire, England c: 1470 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England

   Married: 27 JUN 1508 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 1

Sources:

   Title: Fleiner Study,ged.FTW
   Note:
   Source Medium: Other
   Text: Date of Import: 14 Oct 2012 

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=john_d_newport&id=I62298

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=john_d_newport&id=I34094

view all

John Audley, of Aldithley's Timeline

1457
1457
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
1500
1500
Age 43
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
1529
April 8, 1529
Age 72
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
????