John de Trelony, MP (c.1363 - c.1407) MP

public profile

Is your surname de Trelony?

Research the de Trelony family

John de Trelony, MP's Geni Profile

Records for John de Trelony

21,785 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John de Trelawny", "Trelawney", "Trelawny"
Birthplace: Cornwall, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Jean Christine Wissmiller
Last Updated:

About John de Trelony, MP

Family and Education s. of William Trelawny by Joan, da. of Richard Doyngull. m. Maud, da. of Robert Menwenick, ?3s. John II* and poss. John III* and Richard*.

Offices Held

Commr. of inquiry, Cornw. Nov. 1400 (piracy);1 array Nov. 1405.

Biography That three members of the Trelawny family in successive generations were called John makes distinguishing between them largely a matter of conjecture. This MP, the eldest of the trio, was still a minor in 1382 when Sir Ralph Carminowe*, his guardian, presented an incumbent to Menheniot, a property which Trelawny had inherited from his maternal uncle five years previously. However, he had come of age by 1386, when he sold a tenement in Launceston to the local priory. At the assizes held in the same town two years later he was bound over, in sureties of 500 marks, to keep the peace, but he himself stood bail for Nicholas Broomford*. This may well have had something to do with a serious incident in which he and others, including Roger Menwenick* (no doubt a kinsman of his wife), had assaulted Sir Humphrey Stafford I* at ‘Thurlaton’, by shooting at him with a ‘gunne’. Trelawny was often associated with Menwenick, who represented Launceston in the same Parliament he himself attended for Bodmin, and on the occasion of their election he was one of Menwenick’s mainpernors. Moreover, in 1393, they had together been accused at the assizes of taking lands in ‘Northbuketon’ and ‘Redaland’ by force. Trelawny and his wife owned houses at Woolston, Trelawny and ‘Tregarrick’, and in 1400 they were granted an episcopal licence to have an oratory at each place.2

The date of this John Trelawny’s death is not known, but he may have been the man whose interest in a third part of the manor of Tregondale in Menheniot was the subject of a settlement made in 1407, and who, in the same year, stood surety for John Hawley I* of Dartmouth.3 It is even possible that it was he and not his son, John II, who served as a knight of the shire in 1413.

Ref Volumes: 1386-1421 Author: L. S. Woodger Notes

Variants: Trelauny, Treleweny, Trelouny.

1. E143/19/1. 2. Reg. Brantingham ed. Hingeston-Randolph, 37, 49, 80; CIMisc. vi. 376; JUST 1/1502 mm. 171, 171d, 189d; CPR, 1388-92, p. 134; C219/9/13; Reg. Stafford, 281. 3. Cornw. Feet of Fines (Devon and Cornw. Rec. Soc. 1950), 862; CCR, 1405-9, p. 247

John de Trelony was the son of William de Trelony and wife Joan Doyngull. He married Matilda (or Maude) Mynwenyck. He was succeeded by his son, Sir John de Trelony, Knight.

John received as a gift from his father, in about 1367 [40 Edw III], land in the ville of Trelawny and other property in Cornwall. He received the rest of the estate after his father's death, at which time he was knighted. He was mentioned in records dated c.1396 [19 Rich II] as being a married man. He and his wife Matilda are recorded as levying a fine in c.1407 [8 Henry IV]. From these bits of data we can determine he was born before 1347, married before 1396 and died after 1407.

Links to additional material:

  • The Baronetage of England, or, The history of the English baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland as are of English Families, by Rev. William Betham, published 1801 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The English Baronetage: Containing a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the English Barnonets Now Existing: Their Descents, Marriages and Issues, Volume 2, By Arthur Collins, published 1741 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The visitations of Cornwall: comprising the Heralds' visitations of 1530, 1573 & 1620, John Lambrick Vivian›, College of Arms, published 1887 [available as Google e-Book]
view all

John de Trelony, MP's Timeline

1363
1363
Cornwall, England
1388
1388
Age 25
Cornwall, England
1389
1389
Age 26
1396
1396
Age 33
1407
1407
Age 44
????
Cornwall, England
????
????
Church at Pelynt, Cornwall