John Tucker, Sr.

Is your surname Tucker?

Research the Tucker family

John Tucker, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Tucker

4,414,635 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Tucker, Sr.

Nicknames: "Thomas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westmoreland, Virginia
Death: Died in Westmoreland, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of William Tucker, Jr. and NN Tucker
Husband of Rosanna Newton
Father of John Tucker, Jr.; William Gerard Tucker; Sarah Fitzhugh, of Westmoreland; Elizabeth Berryman and Rose Tucker
Brother of Benjamin Tucker; Rebecca Tucker and Sarah Tucker
Half brother of Roger Tucker

Occupation: The Immigrant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Tucker, Sr.

notes

From Re: John Tucker/Rose Allerton Date: February 01, 2001

"Brian: Unfortunately, the information posted on the Allerton forum about John Tucker and Rose Allerton is incorrect.

John Tucker and Isaac Allerton Jr. (1628-1702) were contemporaries and John Tucker died (1671) before any of Isaac Allerton's children had married.

John Tucker's (c1630-1671) wife was Rose Sturman (aft1635-1712) who later married Dr. Thomas Gerrard and John Newton Sr.

John Newton Jr., who became Rose's step-son in 1676, married an Allerton and this appears to be the source of the Tucker/Allerton error which has been widely disseminated".

=============================

Not everyone agrees on when John Tucker, Sr. son of William Tucker, Jr. was born. The year 1643 is one possibility, and seems to be more logical.

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tucker/messages/10932.html

John Tucker, b. Sept 8, 1626, Westmoreland, VA d. May 5, 1671, Westmoreland, VA

-married to Rose Allerton, b. 1633, England (sic: married Rose Sturman)

-children Robert Tucker, b. 1652/1655, Virginia d. 1702, Charles City, VA

                           William Tucker, b. 1671, Virginia

--------------------

Read Captain William Tucker's will and tell me how John can be his son. He isn't. He probably is a relation somehow, but not a son.

http://www.ourfamilyancestors.com/Surnames/fam/fam04142.htm While not an excellent source, this gives John as William Tucker's son. However, John is actually Capt. William Tucker's grandson, and son of William Tucker, Jr.

view all

John Tucker, Sr.'s Timeline

1626
September 8, 1626
Westmoreland, Virginia
1640
1640
Age 13
Westmoreland, Virginia
1645
October 26, 1645
Age 19
Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
1657
1657
Age 30
Westmoreland, Virginia
1662
1662
Age 35
Northumberland, Virginia
1663
August 1, 1663
Age 36
Stafford, Westmoreland, VA
1669
1669
Age 42
Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
1671
May 5, 1671
Age 44
Westmoreland, Virginia
1685
1685
Age 44
Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
????