Is your surname Vance?

Research the Vance family

John Vance's Geni Profile

Records for John Vance

738,055 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Vance

Also Known As: "John Vance"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Coagh, Tyrone, Ireland
Death: Died in Ireland
Place of Burial: Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Lancelot Vance and Euphemia Vance (Murray)
Husband of Elizabeth Vance
Father of James Vance and Elizabeth Jackson (Vance)
Half brother of John Rainey Vance

Occupation: Clergyman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Vance

We have some evidence the wife of John Vance of Coagh was born in Antrim, Ireland, that she died in Ireland, and that her name was Mary Vance (Wilson), but the evidence is not conclusive.

I have excerpted a chart from the Bart Welch pedigree (which is fairly lengthy), and included it as a source. This pedigree may be found at:

http://matsonfamily.net/welchancestry/family_vance.pdf

We have a certain "John Vance" who is the father of Andrew Vance and need to prove that he is the "John Vans of Coagh" mentioned in the Bart Welch pedigree. In order to do that, our John needs to have been born in Coagh. He was. He needs to have fathered a child named Elizabeth Vans, who needs to have married a man named Dr. Joseph Jackson. Blessedly he is the father of Elizabeth Jackson (Vance).

Finally, his mother needs to be our Euphemia Vance (Murray), and she is. His father needs to be Dr. Lancelot Vance, and HE is. Our claim has been established.

--Terry Teford Cooper

p.s. Unfortunately,I need to report that Bart does a far better job on the Vance family name than he does on the Jackson family name. (Since he himself is a Vance--his mother's maiden name was Vance--this might be expected.) Belive what he has to say about "John Vans of Coagh". Do NOT believe what he has to say about the Jacksons--and in particular, don't believe him when he says that Andrew Jackson, 7th U.S. president, is related to the Vances. According to Jason Wills (C), the father of Andrew Jackson Sr. is Hugh Jackson, NOT Dr. Joseph Jackson. Jason curates the Jackson family name all the way back to Richard Jackson I (1505-1562), so he ought to know.

p.p.s. Erica Howton (C) pitched HER hat in the ring, checked President Jackson's OFFICIAL pedigree, and it seems that the Vances ARE related to President Andrew Jackson. My apologies, Bart--I should never have doubted you.

--Terry Teford Cooper

Family

  • parents: Dr. Lancelot Vans died 1689 in the Siege of Londonderry & wife to be confirmed (Agnes Reiny or Euphemia Murray)

Married

  1. unknown

Children include: Sons Andrew, John, James, David and William (all migrated to America from Ireland).

view all

John Vance's Timeline

1645
1645
Coagh, Tyrone, Ireland
1679
1679
Age 34
Fermanagh,,,Ireland
1692
August 4, 1692
Age 47
Ireland
August 4, 1692
Age 47
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1700
1700
Age 47
Carrick Fergus, Antrim, Ireland
1793
1793
Age 47
Fermagh,,,Ireland
????