John Vassall (1625 - 1688)

‹ Back to Vassall surname

Is your surname Vassall?

Research the Vassall family

John Vassall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Vassal", "Vestal"
Birthplace: Stepney, Middlesex, England, Great Britain
Death: Died in Jamaica, West Indies
Managed by: Purplebutterflies
Last Updated:

About John Vassall

John Vassall was born about 1625. He is in the Scituate section of the 1643 list of those between 16 and 60 able to bear arms in Plymouth Colony.

On 2 Mar 1646/7 the Court ordered John Lewis to serve out his term as apprentice by serving John Vassall. On 26 Aug 1658 Christopher Winter was excommunicated by the church at Scituate for marrying Mrs. Cooper, "a woman of scandalous carriage". It was noted that Mr. Vassall, Mr. Hetherly and Goodman Raylings did not consent to this. In 1661 he sold his Scituate estates and left, perhaps, for the West Indies.

http://www.treetreetree.org.uk/Vassall.htm

JOHN VASSALL (d. 1625) of Stepney and Eastwood

Parents: He is said -- without evidence -- to be the son of John Vassall from Rinant by Cany in Normandy. [Ref]

John Vassall died on 13 Sep 1625 of the plague. [Ref] He was buried on 18 Sep 1625 in the Stepney church. [Ref] He married first Anne Hewes on 25 Sep 1569 [Ref] in St. Dunstan's, Stepney. [Ref] He married second Anne Russell of Ratcliffe, Stepney on 4 Sep 1580 [Ref] In St. Dunstan's. [Ref] She was buried on 5 May 1593. [Ref][Ref] He married third Judith (Borough) Scott on 27 Mar 1594 [Ref] in St. Dunstan's [Ref]. Judith was the daughter of Stephen and Joan (Overeye) Borough and the widow of Thomas Scott of Colchester and London. [Ref][Ref] She died in Jan 1638/9. [Ref]

John was an alderman of London. [Ref] He fitted two ships, the Samuel and the Little Tobey, at his own expense and commanded them in the opposition of the Spanish Armada in 1588. [Ref][Ref][Ref]

John Vassell, mariner, of Ratcliffe in Stepney, made his will on 29 Apr 1625. [Ref] It was proved on 16 Sep 1625. [Ref] He mentioned his wife Judith; his sons Samuel, William, Stephen and Thomas; his daughter Ann Jones; his daughter Rachel, the wife of Peter Andrews; his daughter Mary, the wife of Edward West; his daughter Elizabeth, the wife of Henry Church; his daughter Judith, relict of John Freeborne; his son-in-law John Jones. [Ref]

Children of John Vassall and Anne Russell:

  1. Judith Vassall was born on 25 Mar 1582. [Ref] She married John Freeborne. [Ref]
     John Freeborne, yeoman of Prittlewell, Essex, made his will on 27 Jan 1617; it was proved on 17 Feb 1617. [Ref] He mentions his wife Judith and his brother William Vassall. [Ref]
  2. Samuel Vassall was born on 5 Jun 1586. [Ref] He died in 1667 [Ref] in New England. [Ref] He married Frances Cartwright, the daughter of Abraham and Joan (Ware) Cartwright of St. Andrew's Undershaft, London. [Ref]
     Samuel was a merchant of London and an alderman. [Ref] He refused to submit to the Tax of Tonnage and Poundage in 1628 and was imprisoned and lost his property. [Ref] He was a Member of Parliament 1640 - 1641. [Ref] He was of St. George's, Southwark and Bedale, Yorkshire. [Ref]
  3. William Vassall was born on 27 Aug 1592 in Eastwood. He died on 13 Jul 1655 in Barbadoes. He married Ann King.

Children of John Vassall and Judith Borough:

  1. Anna Vassall was born on 10 Jan 1595. [Ref] She married John Jones.
  2. Rachel Vassall married Peter Andrews.
  3. Stephen Vassall died in 1643. [Ref] He was the Rector of Rayleigh. [Ref] He married first Mary Bromley of Orsett, co. Essex. [Ref] She died on 20 Jan 1632/3. [Ref] He married second Mary Grubb(e). [Ref] Mary, the daughter of John Grobbe(e) of St. Albans, was born on 2 Jan 1614. [Ref]
  4. Thomas Vassall was born on 7 Apr 1602. [Ref] He died after 1650. [Ref] He married Anne Dickenson in 1625. [Ref]
     Thomas Vassell was a draper of St. Leonard's, Eastcheap. [Ref]
  5. Mary Vasall married Edward West. [Ref]
  6. Elizabeth Vassall married Henry Church. [Ref]

--------------------

ID: I317012

Name: John Vassall

Sex: M

Birth: ABT 1625 in Of Stepheny, Middlesex, England

Death: 6 JUL 1688 in Jamaica, West Indies

Father: William Vassall b: 27 AUG 1592 in Stepney, London, Middlesex (Mayflower)

Mother: Ann King b: 1 DEC 1594 in Woodham, Mortimer, Essex, England

Marriage 1 Anna Lewis

Married: ABT 1670 in St. Elizabeth, Jamaica, West Indies

view all 12

John Vassall's Timeline

1625
1625
Stepney, Middlesex, England, Great Britain
1670
1670
Age 45
Cape Fear, NC, USA
1673
1673
Age 48
Jamaica
1674
1674
Age 49
Jamaica
1678
June 10, 1678
Age 53
Jamaica
1685
1685
Age 60
Jamaica
1688
July 6, 1688
Age 63
Jamaica, West Indies
????
????
????
Jamaica