John Johannesen Vold

Is your surname Vold?

Research the Vold family

John Johannesen Vold's Geni Profile

Records for John Vold

37,869 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Johannesen Vold (Krafstad)

Nicknames: "Johan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romedal, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in United States
Place of Burial: Lincoln Cemetery, Whitehall, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Nielsen Krafstad and Elen Hansdatter Krafstad
Husband of Marthe Andersdatter Vold
Father of Evine Johansdatter Vold; John Vold; Karen "Carrie" Fenton; Anton Vold; Emma McMullen and 1 other
Brother of Sessel Johannesdatter Skjelve lille

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About John Johannesen Vold (Krafstad)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=127547120

JOHN VOLD (STANGE) - John Vold was born in Stange, Hedmarken, Norway, January 19, 1848. April 24, 1872, he married Martha Anderson. With wife and one child, he came to U.S. in 1874. When they reached Black River Falls, they met the late Andrew Lewis with whom they found a ride to the Town of Hale. Here Mr. Vold soon acquired a piece of land on which he made his home. Like most newcomers from foreign countries, he was poor and had to go out to work. Fortunately he had learned the blacksmith trade in Norway and soon found a position with John Christianson in Osseo where he spent about two years. After quitting his work with Christianson, he entered the blacksmith shop of John Taylor at Whitehall where he stayed about a year. Then he went back to his farm where he lived until 1882 when he bought out Bernt Hoff's shop at Pigeon Falls. There he also bought a farm and from 1882 til 1897, he worked at his trade, farmed and sold farm machinery. In one season he sold, besides other farm implements, fifty Champion reapers. In 1897 he sold out his business at Pigeon Falls and came to Whitehall where for some years he sold farm implements and also bought and sold hay. In 1922 he and his wife celebrated their Golden wedding. April 29, 1926, his faithful wife and partner dropped life's distaff from her tired hands and found her well-earned rest. After the passing of his genial companion Mr. Vold was a lonesome man. He continued, however, to live in the home made sacred by the companionship of his wife. Like most men, inured to hard work from his childhood, he maintained a fair degree of health to the last. Friday, August 24th, he was about on our streets as usual chatting with old friends. After supper he came up Dewey Street and when his granddaughter, Miss Evangeline Vold, walking down the other side of the street to give him some candy and he made a playful attempt to run away from her. Just where he went after his meeting with his granddaughter is not known for a short time afterwards he was found sitting on the depot steps back of the clinic in a state of almost complete collapse. His son, Dr. Vold, was immediately sent for and with his assistance and that of friends, he was taken to his home where he passed away about 8:15 that same evening. He was conscious to the last and expressed his belief and satisfaction that the end of his long pilgrimage was near. And out of the fast descending shadows of death he bid those standing around him farewell with a feeble wave of his hand. So passed one of our good men to his final rest. His funeral conducted by Rev. Orke and Rev. Maakestad was held in Our Saviour's church August 28th. Mr. and Mrs. Vold had six children. The first born died at the age of six years. The survivors are John Vold of Grand Forks, North Dakota; Mrs. Carrie Fenton of Blaisdell, North Dakota; Dr. Anton Vold of Whitehall; Mrs. Emma McMullen of Shawmut, Montana; and Mrs. Julia DeMarree of St. Paul, Minnesota. All were present at his funeral except Mrs. McMullen. My first remembered impression of Mr. Vold dates from 1882, when I saw him in his shop at Pigeon Falls, hammering a plowshare, while a shower of golden sparks fell around him. He was then in the prime of life -a splendid figure of a well built man. Above the average in height and size he also excelled most men in strength. His disposition was calm and quiet, and his general bearing, one of pleasant contentment. A gentle vein of humor rippled through his being until the hour when Death laid his palsying hand on his sturdy frame. While his sudden going came as a shock to his many friends and relatives, the aftermath of the feelings of all is thankfulness that he was spared the humility of dependency and the pains and miseries incident to long lingering sickness and decay. Like the sun dropping behind the horizon veiled by a passing cloud so passed he from earth's brief day into that immortal day which confidently he had anticipated through his faith since childhood. Mr. Vold was a fine example of the steady going toiler who does the best he can and accepts his successes with thankfulness and his failures without complaint. Constant labor in the line of duty is the highest form of Divine Worship. Written by H.A. Anderson, September 2, 1928. THE WHITEHALL TIMES - SEPTEMBER 6, 1928

view all

John Johannesen Vold's Timeline

1848
January 19, 1848
Romedal, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1872
April 24, 1872
Age 24
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1873
February 14, 1873
Age 25
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1875
1875
Age 26
Wisconsin, United States
1877
1877
Age 28
Wisconsin, United States
1879
February 20, 1879
Age 31
Wisconsin, United States
1881
1881
Age 32
Wisconsin, United States
1883
1883
Age 34
Wisconsin, United States
1928
1928
Age 79
United States
1928
Age 79
Whitehall, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States