Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

John W. Davis's Geni Profile

Records for John Davis

15,254,270 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John W. Davis

Also Known As: "John W. Davies"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Goshen, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Snow Camp, Orange County (Present Alamance County), North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Cane Creek Friends Meeting Cemetery, Snow Camp, Alamance County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles N. Davis; Charles Davis and Hannah Davis
Husband of Mary Davis (Chamness)
Father of John Davis; Joseph Davis; William Davis; Sarah Piggot (Davis); John W. Davis and 9 others
Brother of Thomas Davis, Sr.; Sarah Cox; Hannah Moffit; Elizabeth Vestal; Mary Moffitt and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John W. Davis

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA. DAR Ancestor # A030436

From Martha's Extended family page on John Davis: http://www.martisgenes.info/p154.htm#i1861

John Davis [1],[2],[3] b. 28 November 1735, d. 21 November 1806

Father: Charles Davies b. c 1706, d. s 1771, Mother: Hannah Matson b. s 1713, d. 1812

Birth: John was born on 28 November 1735 in Chester County, Pennsylvania.[4],[5],[6] He was the son of Charles Davies and Hannah Matson.

Marriage: He married Mary Chamness on 3 November 1759 in Cane Creek, Orange County, North Carolina.[4],[5]


Will: He made a will 22 August 1805 in Chatham County, North Carolina.[4]


Death: John died on 21 November 1806 in Chatham County, North Carolina, at age 70.[4],[5]

Family: Mary Chamness b. 11 Nov 1743, d. 22 Jun 1819

Children:

1. Joseph Davis+ b. 12 Jan 1761, d. 1839

2. William Davis+ b. 24 Oct 1763, d. 21 Feb 1833

3. Sarah Davis+ b. 28 Feb 1766, d. a 1834

4. John Davis+ b. 4 Mar 1768, d. 2 Oct 1850

5. Charles Davis+ b. 4 Feb 1771, d. 24 Feb 1850

6. Hannah Davis+ b. 11 May 1773, d. 18 Aug 1808

7. Mary Davis+ b. 7 Jun 1775

8. unnamed Davis b. 25 Feb 1777, d. 26 Feb 1777

9. Thomas Davis+ b. 2 Mar 1778, d. 19 Aug 1860

10. Tamar Davis+ b. 3 Aug 1780

11. Elizabeth Davis+ b. 26 Dec 1782, d. 30 Nov 1834

12. Rachel Davis+ b. 19 Sep 1785, d. 5 Dec 1857

Citations:

1. [S186] Eleanor M. Davis, Davis: A Quaker Family, Charles Davies, the Immigrant, to Pennsylvania about 1725, from there to North Carolina, His Wife, Hannah Matson, and Their Descendants, p. 23-6.

2. [S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, p. 349, 384.

3. [S183] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, p. 485.

4. [S186] Eleanor M. Davis, Davis: A Quaker Family, Charles Davies, the Immigrant, to Pennsylvania about 1725, from there to North Carolina, His Wife, Hannah Matson, and Their Descendants.

5. [S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy.

6. [S183] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy.

view all 18

John W. Davis's Timeline

1735
September 28, 1735
Goshen, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1759
October 25, 1759
Age 24
Snow Camp, Orange County (Present Alamance County), Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1761
January 12, 1761
Age 25
Cane Creek, Orange, North Carolina, USA
1763
October 24, 1763
Age 28
Yadkinville, Surry County, Province of North Carolina
1766
February 28, 1766
Age 30
Orange County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1768
March 4, 1768
Age 32
Snow Camp, Orange County (Present Alamance County), Province of North Carolina
March 4, 1768
Age 32
Mitchell County, North Carolina, United States
1771
February 4, 1771
Age 35
Snow Camp, Orange County (present Alamance County), Province of North Carolina
1773
January 11, 1773
Age 37
Snow Camp, Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1775
June 7, 1775
Age 39
Yadkinville, Yadkin County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)