John Wallace, of Riccarton

Is your surname Wallace?

Research the Wallace family

John Wallace, of Riccarton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Wallace, of Riccarton

Also Known As: "Malcolm John Wallace"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Riccarton, Clackmannan, Ary, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Place of Burial: Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wallace of Riccarton, later Craigie and Mary Almour
Husband of Margaret Wallace and Elizabeth De Eglinton
Father of Malcolm Thomas Wallace; Adam Wallace; James John Wallace; Duncan Wallace and John Wallace of Craigie
Brother of Adam Wallace, Laird of Elderslie and Auchinbothie; Sir Richard Wallace and Thomas Wallace of Craigie and Riccarton

Occupation: predeceased both father and son, Laird of Murthill and Thurrystoun -- 1373 signed pledge to support King Robert II
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Wallace, of Riccarton

Links

John Wallace (b. 1307, d. 1366) John Wallace (son of John Wallace and Mary Almour)328, 328 was born 1307 in Riccarton, Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland328, 328, and died 1366 in Witness Charters, Indiana, USA328, 328. He married (1) Margaret De Lindsay, daughter of John H Lindsey and Mary Unknown Lindsey. He married (2) Elizabeth De Eglington on 1327 in Ayr, Scotland328.

More About John Wallace and Elizabeth De Eglington: Marriage: 1327, Ayr, Scotland.328

Children of John Wallace and Margaret De Lindsay are: +James John Wallace, b. 1345, Riccarton, Clackmannan, Ayrshire, Scotland328, d. 1409328, 328.

Source: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/a/l/l/Roberta-J-Allenmccully/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1042.html

view all

John Wallace, of Riccarton's Timeline

1307
1307
Scotland
1335
1335
Age 28
1340
1340
Age 33
1345
1345
Age 38
Riccarton, Ayshire, Scotland
1345
Age 38
1366
1366
Age 59
Scotland
1366
Age 59
Indiana, United States
????