Is your surname Wallis?

Research the Wallis family

John Wallis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Wallis

Nicknames: "Wallace"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Falmouth, Cumberland, Maine
Death: Died in Glouchester, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Josiah Wallis and Mary Wallis
Husband of Patience Wallis and Patience Hodgkins
Father of David Wallis; John Wallace; Patience Wallace; Susannah Wallace; Josiah Wallace and 10 others
Brother of Mary WALLIS; Susanna Wallis; Daughter WALLIS; WALLIS; Sarah WALLIS and 6 others

Managed by: Lillian Pollock (Koop)
Last Updated:

About John Wallis

John Wallis

  • Birth: Aug 23 1696 - Gloucester, Mass
  • Death: Aug 30 1768
  • Parents: Josiah Wallis, Mary Stanford
  • Wife: Patience Hodgkins
  • Children: John Wallace, Patience Webber (born Wallace), David Wallace, Susanna Jones (born Wallace), Mary Sawyer (born Wallace), Josiah Wallace, Joseph Wallace, Benjamin Wallis, Deborah Thorndike (born Wallace), James Wallace

AKA John Wallace

view all 18

John Wallis's Timeline

1695
August 23, 1695
Falmouth, Cumberland, Maine
1719
January 8, 1719
Age 23
Gloucester, Essex, Ma
December 31, 1719
Age 24
Falmouth, Cumb., Me
December 31, 1719
Age 24
1721
December 26, 1721
Age 26
Falmouth, Cumb., Me
1723
November 19, 1723
Age 28
Falmouth, Cumb., Me
1727
June 8, 1727
Age 31
Falmouth, Cumb., Me
1729
September 7, 1729
Age 34
1731
August 20, 1731
Age 35
Falmouth, Cumb., Me
1733
October 15, 1733
Age 38
USA