John Washburn, III

Is your surname Washburn?

Research the Washburn family

John Washburn, III's Geni Profile

Records for John Washburn

402,123 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Washburn, III

Nicknames: "John Washburn Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Lot Section A, Grave 58, First Cemetery, Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Washburn, II and Elizabeth Washburne
Husband of Rebecca Washburn
Father of Josiah Washburn; Hepzibah Washburn; Lt John Washburn, VI; Joseph Washburn; William Washburn and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Washburn, Sr.; Sgt. Samuel Washburn; Joseph Washburn; Jane Orcutt; Jonathan Washburn and 5 others

Occupation: Sergeant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Washburn, III

  WASHBURN, c.1500-1980

(6) John Washburn, son of John Washburn and Elizabeth Mitchell, was born probably in Duxbury or Bridgewater about 1646 and died in Bridgewater in 1719, aged 73 years. John married in Bridgewater 16 April 1679 Rebecca Lapham, baptized in Scituate 15 March 1645, died in Bridgewater about 1717. In a deed dated 1 July 1697, John Washburn of Bridgewater sold land in Bridgewater to Thomas Snell, Sr., mentioning his (John’s) brothers-in-law Joseph and Thomas Lapham.

On 28 November 1716, John Washburn gave to his son, John Washburn of Bridgewater, land in Bridgewater, it being part of his "house farm." On 17 February 1718/19, John Washburn, yoeman, sold to his son John Washburn of Bridgewater, yoeman, his homestead house where he was living and other lands in Bridgewater. On 6 April 1719, John deeded two acres of land to the " . . . Inhabitants of the Southerly part of Bridgewater . . . to build them a meeting house on . . . ." He died the same year. No Plymouth County probate record record has been found for John Washburn. In a deed dated 11 April 1724, acknowledged in June 1731, John and Rebecca’s children, Josiah and William Washburn and Abigail Leonard quitclaimed to brother John Washburn. In a deed, dated and acknowledged 5 September 1720, John Washburn is named as "Jr.". Despite the fact that the deed of 5 September 1720 reads John Washburn, Jr., it must refer to John Washburn, son of John and Rebecca, even though he should at that time have been referring to himself as John Washburn, rather than John Washburn, Jr., since his father had died in 1719.

Sources

  1. History of the Early Settlement of Bridgewater in Plymouth County By Nahum Mitchell. Page 339

Links

view all 22

John Washburn, III's Timeline

1646
1646
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1679
April 16, 1679
Age 33
Plymouth [Plymouth] Massachusetts
1680
February 11, 1680
Age 34
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1680
Age 34
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1682
April 5, 1682
Age 36
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, USA
1683
July 7, 1683
Age 37
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA
1683
Age 37
Bridgewater, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
1686
February 16, 1686
Age 40
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1688
June 2, 1688
Age 42
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA
1719
1719
Age 73
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts