John West, III (c.1666 - 1734) MP

‹ Back to West surname

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

John West, III's Geni Profile

Records for John West

4,979,801 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "(illigetimate)"
Birthplace: West Point, New Kent (now King William Co.) Virginia
Death: Died in West Point, New Kent Co.(now King William) Virginia
Managed by: Jon Brees Thogmartin FTDNA Mcclendon
Last Updated:

About John West, III

John West, III, was born in West Point, Virginia in 1676. He was the son of John West II. His birth is debated: he may have been the son of Colonel John West and wife Unity Croshaw or he might have been the son of Cockacoeske, Queen of Pamunkey with whom John West lived after his wife left him because of his adultery. It is believed that John West II had a son with Cockacoeske. It is known that she had an English interpreter named John West when she signed the Articles of Peace in 1677

John West III lived at 'West Point', the seat established in Virginia by his grandfather, Governor John West. In 1692, he was appointed justice in King and Queen County and also as a sheriff of the county. He represented the newly formed County of King William in the House of Burgesses from 1702 to 1706 and was also a justice of the peace.

On October 15, 1698, in Elizabeth City County, he married Judith Armistead, the daughter of Captain Anthony Armistead. They had the following children:

  • Major Charles West, who inherited the 'West Point' estate of some 4,000 acres (16 km2). Charles died unmarried and without issue. His will dated 1734 bequeathed 'West Point' to his first cousin Thomas West, the son of his uncle, Captain Thomas West. He served in the 3rd Virginia Regiment with the rank of major from February 1, 1777 to July 6, 1778.
  • Luranna West, married William Pace.

Links to additional material:

view all

John West, III's Timeline

1653
1653
King William, Surry, Virginia
1666
1666
West Point, New Kent (now King William Co.) Virginia
1683
1683
Age 17
Wisbeach, Isle of Ely, Huntingdonshire, England
1698
October 16, 1698
Age 32
Elizabeth County, Virginia
1698
Age 32
King and Queen, Virginia
1726
1726
Age 60
Cellar Creek, Amelia, Virginia
1734
1734
Age 68
West Point, New Kent Co.(now King William) Virginia
????