Is your surname Whitney?

Research the Whitney family

John Whitney's Geni Profile

Records for John Whitney

883,875 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Whitney

Birthdate:
Birthplace: York, York, Maine
Death: Died in West Bath, Sagadahoc, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Whitney and Jane Whitney
Husband of Lettice 'Letty' Whitney and Susannah Smith/Whitney (Barton)
Partner of Anne Bratt
Father of Samuel Whitney and Benjamin Whitney
Brother of Jane Morse; Timothy Whitney; Benjamin Whitney; Elinor Whitney; Nathaniel Whitney and 3 others
Half brother of Mark Whitney; Isaac Whitney and Huldah Morse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Whitney

(twin)

Children of John3 and Letty (Ford) Whitney were as follows:

   i. 	Mary4 Whitney; b. 12 Mar 1704, York, ME,[15] or 12 Mar 1704/5 at York, Maine;[16] or 12 Mar 1705/6, Kittery, Maine;[17] m. Thomas Edwards.
   ii. 	Samuel Whitney; b. 5 May 1707, York, Maine;[18] m. Lydia Spooner.
   iii. 	Elizabeth Whitney; b. 7 May 1709, York, Maine;[19] no further record.
   iv. 	Hannah Whitney; b. 17 Apr 1710, York, Maine;[20] m. Thomas Fernald Jr.
   v. 	Mercy Whitney; b. say 1712 (guess by RLW);[21] no further record.
   vi. 	Mehitable Whitney; b. ca. 1715, probably Kittery, Maine;[22] m.(1) Stephen Amme; m.(2) Isaac Wincoll.
   vii. 	(son) Whitney; b. say 1717; d. 2 May 1720, York, Maine;[23] unmarried.
   vii. 	John Whitney; b. 4 May 1719, York, Maine;[24] or 14 May 1719, York, Maine;[25] m. Elizabeth Foy.
   viii. 	Benjamin Whitney, b. 22 May 1725, Brunswick, Maine;[26] m.(1) Jean Brown; m.(2) Mercy Hinckley. 

There were no children of John3 Whitney and Anne Bratt.

There were no children of John3 and Susannah (Barton)(Smith) Whitney.

  • ********************************************************************************************************

in FULL:

Family:Whitney, John (c1678-a1739)

John3 Whitney (Benjamin2, John1), son of Benjamin2 and Jane (-----) Whitney;[1] born about 1678, York, Maine;[2] died after 1739.[3]

He married firstly, about 1703, York, ME, Letty/Lettice/Lettes Ford, daughter of John and Joanna (Andrews)(Searle) Ford.[4] She was born about 1680, probably at Kittery, ME,[5] and died before 1730, probably at Kittery, Maine[6]

Marriage intentions were published 3 Oct 1730, Kittery, ME, for him and Anne Bratt "of Biddeford,"[7] but there is no indication that the marriage actually took place.

He married secondly (with intentions 26 Dec 1730) 14 Jan 1730/31, Kittery, ME, Susannah (Barton) Smith,[8] parentage and birth unknown. She died after 1739.[9] She had married on 16 Sep 1718 at Wells, ME, Solomon Smith,[10] by whom she had a daughter Rebecca Smith, born 28 Mar 1723, Biddeford, Maine[11]

"... in 1703, at the age of 28, with his two brothers, Nathaniel and Timothy, was a member of the military company, commanded by Capt. Abraham PREBLE, of York. 'This company comprised the flower of York, or the young men of that date.' John WHITNEY witnessed will of John MOORE, at York, in 1713. I have been unable to find any record of his property though it is stated in his brother Nathanel's deed that he, Nathaniel, owned property adjoining that of John. He settled in New Meadows, ME in 1739; ... res. York and Lisbon Falls, Maine"[12]

He had a 20 acre grant in 1714 (York); lived near Braveboat Harbor, 1724; at Kittery 1732. He settled in 1739 at New Meadows, Maine[13]

"John, York, had 20 acre grant 1714, lived near Braveboat Harbor 1724, at Kittery 1732. List 291 [not found in this list]. He married 1st Lettice Ford (Ford family, 4th entry); children at York Mar. 1704-5- May 1719: Mary, Samuel, Elizabeth, Mercy, Mehitabel, John, and 'Old Kittery' adds Benjamin born 22 May 1725 (see History of Brunswick, p. 760). He married 2d at Kittery 14 Jan. 1730 Susannah (Barton family, 5th entry) Smith."[14]

Children of John3 and Letty (Ford) Whitney were as follows:

   i. 	Mary4 Whitney; b. 12 Mar 1704, York, ME,[15] or 12 Mar 1704/5 at York, Maine;[16] or 12 Mar 1705/6, Kittery, Maine;[17] m. Thomas Edwards.
   ii. 	Samuel Whitney; b. 5 May 1707, York, Maine;[18] m. Lydia Spooner.
   iii. 	Elizabeth Whitney; b. 7 May 1709, York, Maine;[19] no further record.
   iv. 	Hannah Whitney; b. 17 Apr 1710, York, Maine;[20] m. Thomas Fernald Jr.
   v. 	Mercy Whitney; b. say 1712 (guess by RLW);[21] no further record.
   vi. 	Mehitable Whitney; b. ca. 1715, probably Kittery, Maine;[22] m.(1) Stephen Amme; m.(2) Isaac Wincoll.
   vii. 	(son) Whitney; b. say 1717; d. 2 May 1720, York, Maine;[23] unmarried.
   vii. 	John Whitney; b. 4 May 1719, York, Maine;[24] or 14 May 1719, York, Maine;[25] m. Elizabeth Foy.
   viii. 	Benjamin Whitney, b. 22 May 1725, Brunswick, Maine;[26] m.(1) Jean Brown; m.(2) Mercy Hinckley. 

There were no children of John3 Whitney and Anne Bratt.

There were no children of John3 and Susannah (Barton)(Smith) Whitney. [edit] References

1.^ His parentage is inferred from his association with his brothers Nathaniel and Timothy, and his presence early in Maine, where only his father Benjamin lived among the early Whitneys.

2.^ His birth date is estimated from those of his siblings and that of his first marriage. The place is where his father was living at the time.

3.^ His death record has not been found, nor did he leave probate records. He was living in 1739 when he and his wife settled at New Meadows, Maine

4.^ Her marriage date is estimated from the birth of her oldest child. The fact of her marriage is established by "Jno. Whitney the Beaths of John Whitneys Children Born in York of his Wife Lettes the dafter of John Foord of Kittery her Mothers name Johanah," according to Lester MacKenzie Bragdon and John E. Frost, Vital Records of York, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 1992), p. 465.

5.^ Her birthdate is estimated based on her husbands and the birthdate of her oldest child. Her birthplace is the residence of her father.

6.^ She died before her husband remarried.

7.^ "Whitney, John of Kittery and Anne Bratt of Biddiford [sic], [marriage intentions] 3 Oct. 1730," according to Joseph Crook Anderson II and Lois Ware Thurston, ed., Vital Records of Kittery, Maine, Prior to 1892 (Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 1991), vol. 1, p. 96.

8.^ "Whitney, John and Susanna Smith, both of Kittery, [married] 14 Jan. 1730/1, according to Kittery Vital Records, vol. 1, p. 68.

9.^ Apparently she was still living when he settled in New Meadows, Maine

10.^ L.D.S. International Genealogical Index.

11.^ Ibid.

12.^ Everett S. Stackpole, Old Kittery and Her Families (1903).

13.^ Frederick C. Pierce, The Descendants of John Whitney, Who Came from London, England, to Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635 (Chicago, IL: The Author, 1895), p. 37.

14.^ Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libby, and Walter Goodwin Davis, Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1996), p. 750.

15.^ Pierce, loc. cit.

16.^ "Mary Whitny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne March ye: 12: 1704/5," according to Lester MacKenzie Bragdon and John E. Frost, Vital Records of York, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 1992), p. 465.

17.^ "Whitney, Mary, d/o John & Lettice his wife, b. 12 Mar. 1705/6," according to Kittery Vital Records, vol. 1, p. 30.

18.^ "Samll: Whittny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne May ye. 5: 1707," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

19.^ "Elezebeth Whitny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne May ye 7th 1709," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

20.^ "Hannah Whitney [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne Aprill ye 17: 1710," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

21.^ "Mercy Whitney [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne [blank]," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

22.^ "Mehetible Whitny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne [blank]," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

23.^ Pierce, loc. cit. This seems to be an error in Pierce's work.

23.^ "-----, s. John & Lettae Whitney, d. 2 May 1720, ae --," according to York Vital Records, p. 390.

24.^ Pierce, loc. cit. This seems to be an error in Pierce's work.

25.^ "John Whitney [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne May 14: 1719," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

26.^ Augustus Wheeler, M.D. and Henry Warren Wheeler, History of Brunswick, Topsham and Harpswell, Maine (including Pejepscot) (Alfred Mudge & Sons, 1878), p. 860; but "Whitney, Benjamin ... b. 2 June, 1727," according to Marlene Alma Hinkley Groves, ed., Vital Records of Lisbon, Maine Prior to 1892, Maine Genealogical Society Special Publication No. 19 (Camden, Maine: Picton Press, 1995), p. 40.

http://wiki.whitneygen.org/wrg/index.php/Family:Whitney,_John_%28c1678-a1739%29

MY (This Profiles curator and manager) WHITNEY LINES CAN BE FOUND HERE... http://wiki.whitneygen.org/wrg/index.php/User:Theresareneetossas

not only MY WHITNEY LINES, but OTHERS as well!!! http://wiki.whitneygen.org/wrg/index.php/Main_Page DNA Research etc.

_____________________________________________________________________________________ CHANGE OF CALENDAR "OLD STYLE" TO "NEW STYLE"

Down to 1762 the Julian Calender, established by Julius Caesar, remained in use in England. The Gregorian Calendar, by which most of the world now com- putes time, was introduced by Pope Gregory in 1582, at which time the greater part of continental Europe adopted It. The EInglish Parliament considered it In 1685. but did not adopt it until 1751, when it was ordered that the New Style go into effect the following year, 1752. which was to begin January 1st, and that eleven days should be omitted after the 2d of September 1762, making the following day the 14th. Russia still uses the Julian Calendar, and the difference is now thirteen days. The year formerly began March 26th (The Feast of Our Lady) but had been generally changed to January 1st (The Feast of the Circumcision) long before the English reform. In the Old Style Decem- ber was the tenth month as its name indicates, January the eleventh, and February the twelfth, and while March was the first month, the first 24 days in It belonged to the previous year.

Therefore for a long period preceding the reform, English dates between January 1st and March 24 th Inclusive, were expressed in both styles, as 1/Jan. 1695/6. 24/Mar. 1695/6 or in Quaker parlance, 1/11 mo. 1695/6. 24/3 mo. 1695/6.

The difference between Old and New Style, both in the common or •^•ul- gar" notation, and in that used by Friends, and which now, like many of their reforms, is generally adopted in the business world, is shown by a quotation from the statement issued by London Yearly Meeting in 1751 *'By the said Act it is Ordered and Ehiacted that the Computation according to which the year of our Lord beglnneth on the 25 day of March shall not be made use of from and after the last day of December 1751." The following form will help to keep in mind the differences caused by the change.

Digitized by VjOOQIC

-------------------- MARRIAGE: ABT 1703

view all

John Whitney's Timeline

1680
April 14, 1680
York, York, Maine
1703
1703
Age 22
York, York, Maine, United States
1707
May 5, 1707
Age 27
York, York, Maine, United States
1725
May 22, 1725
Age 45
York, York, Maine
1730
January 14, 1730
Age 49
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1739
June 1, 1739
Age 59
West Bath, Sagadahoc, Maine, United States