John Whittemore, Sr.

Is your surname Whittemore?

Research the Whittemore family

John Whittemore, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Whittemore, Sr.

Also Known As: "Whitmore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Whittemore, Jr. and Hannah Chawkley
Husband of Mary Whittemore
Father of John Whittemore, Jr.; Joseph Whittemore; Thomas Whittemore; Benjamin Whittemore; Nathaniel Whittmore and 1 other
Brother of Daniel Whittemore, Sr.; Nathaniel Whittemore; Samuel Whittemore, Sr.; Elizabeth Whittemore; Benjamin Whittemore and 3 others
Half brother of Sarah Whittemore; Mary Whittemore and Thomas Whittemore

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About John Whittemore, Sr.

Marriages

  1. Mary Upham (1628-1677) m. 3/12/1661 in Charlestown
  2. Mary Miller (1653–1731) m. 11/8/1677 in Charlestown

Children (all with Mary Upham)

  1. John Whittemore 1662–1702
  2. Thomas Whittemore 1664–1717
  3. Joseph Whittemore 1667–1746
  4. Benjamin Whittemore 1669–1734
  5. Nathaniel Whittemore 1673–1754
  6. Joel Whittemore 1676–1676
  7. Joel Whittemore 1677–1711

-------------------- John 1. Son of Thomas 1 ; bapt. at Hitchin, England, Feb. 11, 1638-9.

He had fifleen children, whose names are given on p. 24.]    He is common-y called ''John, of Cambridgi\"

John, the fifth son of Thomas, was our 2d ancestor, born in England, Feb. 11, 1638. He was m. twice and by both wives he had fifteen children.— His first wife was Mary, dau. Dea. John and Elizabeth Upham, of Maiden. This wife d. June 27, 1677, and the following October he m. Mary Miller.

      The children of John are as follows: Thomas, b. 1664; Joseph, b. 1660; Benjamin,  [from whom I (E. S. W.) am descended], b. 1669; Elizabeth, b. about 1671, Nathaniel, b. 1673, (?); Joel, b. about 1675: d. Apr. 27, 1676 ; Joel. b. 1677; Mary, b. 1678; d voung; Pelatiah, b.' 1680; Amos, b. 1681; Mary, b. 1683; Daniel, b. 1685; d. Mar. 27, 1686; Reb cca, b. 1687: and Hannah, b. 1689; the 15th child,  Daniel,  was baptized in Wa-tertown, Mass., May 17, 1691, at which time his parents lived in Maiden..— Mary, his 2d wife, outlived her husband 37 years; shed, in Watertown, June 28, 1731, aged 87 years. He d. in Cambridge on a farm he had leased of Gov. Danforth, Dec. 8, 1694. He was a wheelwright by trade. He moved three times during his life.
    
 John  2. Son of •*John of Cambridge;" turner; c)wned covenant April 4, 1687; m. (1) Elizabeth Anabel, May 26, 1684, who d. Oct. 27, 1686*; (2) Sarah Hail, wlio m. (2) Joseph Frost; d at Cambri«1ge, April 16, 1702.— Issue,  i. J(^hn, b. Feb. 23, 1684-5; bapt. April 19, 1687, 8B. 2 yrs. ii. Jonathan, Mar. 15, 1689-90 ; bapt. 23. d. July 7,1690. iii. Richard, March 20, 1691-2. iv. Joseph. Feb. 13, 1693-4. v. Sarah, March 25, 1695. vi. Experiuixe, Apr.  12,1696;   d. June 25,  1697.    vii. Thomas, April 4, d June 26, 1697. viii. Experience, May 20, d. Oct. 1698. ix. Jonatlmn,May 22, d. July 23, 1699. x. Abigail. Aug. 15, 1700; m. Stephen Blanchard.— xi. Anna, July 24, 1701 ; m. John Smith,    xii. Josiah, Aug. 28, 1702

Joseph 6. Son of John 1; sea captain ; m. (1) Joanna Mousal, Mar. 30, 1687-8, who d. Oct. 28, 1691; (2) Susanna Frost, 1693. Issue, i. Jtrsc^ph, b. Feb. 22, 1688-9. li. Joanna. Oct. 27, 1691; m. (1) Edward Miller, iii. Jabez, Jan. 30, 1694-5. iv. Susanna, April 11. 1697: m. Nathaniel Frothingham. V. Huldah, bapt. June 11, 1699; adm. to church Dec. 25, 1726; m. Eben Kent, vi, Abiel, Aug. 6, 1701, m. Richard Sprague

view all

John Whittemore, Sr.'s Timeline

1638
February 1, 1638
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
February 11, 1638
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1661
March 12, 1661
Age 23
Charlestown
1662
1662
Age 23
Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1664
1664
Age 25
1667
January 29, 1667
Age 28
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1669
September 1, 1669
Age 31
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1673
1673
Age 34
1676
1676
Age 37
1694
December 8, 1694
Age 56
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts Colony