John Wilcox, of Hartford

Is your surname Wilcox?

Research the Wilcox family

John Wilcox, of Hartford's Geni Profile

Records for John Wilcox

1,070,237 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Wilcox, of Hartford

Nicknames: "Willcocke/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Edmonds, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher Wilcox and Elizabeth Wilcox
Husband of Mary Wilcox
Father of Ann Hall; John Wilcox, II; Sarah Bidwell and Sarah Bidwell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Wilcox, of Hartford

John Wilcox of Hartford was born bet. 1595/1598 in Lancashire, England and died October 14, 1651 in Hatford, Connecticut, where he is buried.

He was one of Hartford's Original Proprietors and accompanied Thomas Hooker from Newtown, MA (now Cambridge) in 1636.

Parents: Christopher Wilcox (not verified) and a woman whose name is not known.

Married:

  1. on 12 October 1615 to Mary Wylshyre. She was the daughter of George Wylshyre and Philippa Thurgwood. Mary was was born 1597 in England and died 1669 in Hartford, CT.

Children include:

  1. Ann
  2. Sarah Wilcox, born Bet. 1618 - 1623; died June 15, 1690 in Hartford, CT; married John Bidwell June 26, 1640 in Hartford, CT.
  3. John Wilcox John of Middletown was born Abt. 1625 in England and died May 24, 1676 in Conn; married Katherine Stoughton September 17, 1646 in Conn; born Unknown; died Unknown.

Events

  • John was a descendant of Capt. John Wilcox who commanded 1000 lancers against William the Conqueror
  • came from Leicestershire, England, to Hartford, Connecticut, about 1636.
  • proprietor of Hartford, Conn.
  • surveyor of highways 1642-44; juror 1645; selectman 1649.
  • home lot was part of what is now West Park, Hartford, Conn.
  • died October 14, 1651; will dated July 24 1651 ; Inv., £391-13. (Ibid.)
  • name of John Wilcox is on the Founder's Monument in Hartford, Conn.


Notes

The Wilcox family seat is in Bury, St. Edmunds (Suffolk) England. The earliest information that I have leads me to believe that in 1565 one Christopher Wilcox was born to ? & ?, married ? who produced a son, John b. 1595 in Bury, St. Edmunds; m. Oct. 12, 1615 Mary Wylshyre dau. of George Wylshyre and Philippa Thurgwood (m. April 25, 1589 at Terling, Essex, England). Mary produced, dau. Ann 1616; dau. Sarah 1618; son John II (John of Middletown, CT) 1620.

Links

Sources

Biographical Summary #2:

John Wilcook (Wilcox), an original proprietor, Hartford, 1639; his home-lot was on what is now the West Park, he was chosen surveyor of highways, 1643, 1644; townsman, 1650; died in 1651; will dated July 24; inventory October 1, £391. 13. He names his wife, Mary, who died about 1668.

Children:

i. John, married (1) Sept 17, 1646, Sarah, daughter of William Wadsworth; who died in 1648 or 1649; (2) Jan. 18, 1649-50, Retorn (Katherine) Stonghton; (3) Mary; (4) in 1671, Esther, daughter of William Cornwell, of Middletown. He removed to Middletown about 1654; removed to Dorchester about 1664, but returned to Middletown; died May 24, 1676.

ii. Sarah, married John Bid well (q. v.), of Hartford,

iii. Ann,b. about 1616; married John Hall (q. v.), of Hartford, afterward of Middletown.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 270. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

-------------------- Notes for JOHN WILCOX:

Compendium volume 1 Wilcox (Willcocks), "John of Hartford" (d 1651), from England with his wife and family to Boston before 1636; an original propr. of Hartford, Conn., 1636; surveyor; selectman; m Mary__________.

--Wilcox/Wilcockson/Wilcoxon; -- Children of JOHN WILCOX and MARY are:

  1. SARAH2 WILCOX, b. Abt. 1614; d. 15 Jun 1690. married JOHN BIDWELL
  2. ANN WILCOX, b. Abt. 1616.
  3. JOHN WILCOX, b. Abt. 1612, England; d. 24 May 1676, Middletown. married (1) SARAH WADSWORTH (2) CATHERINE STOUGHTON (3) MARY LANE (4) ESTHER/HESTER CORNWALL

Links

view all 19

John Wilcox, of Hartford's Timeline

1600
1600
Suffolk, England
1615
October 12, 1615
Age 15
England
1616
1616
Age 16
Suffolk, United Kingdom
1622
January 13, 1622
Age 22
Bury St. Edmonds, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1623
1623
Age 23
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1641
October 14, 1641
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
1885
July 14, 1885
Age 41
July 14, 1885
Age 41
July 14, 1885
Age 41
July 15, 1885
Age 41