John Fredrick Wilde

Is your surname Wilde?

Research the Wilde family

John Fredrick Wilde's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Fredrick Wilde

Also Known As: "Frederick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fair Oaks, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Coalville, Summit County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Coalville Cemetery (Plot: E_6_3_1), Coalville, Summit County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Phillips Wilde and Jane Wilde
Husband of Sariah Wilde
Brother of Mary Elizabeth Barber; Heber Wilde; Sarah Mariah Frost; William S Wilde; Walter Henry Wilde and 11 others

Managed by: Carson Jared Wheeler
Last Updated:

About John Fredrick Wilde

(son of Henry Wilde and Jane Batchelor). Born May 16, 1853, in Hampshire, England.

   Married:	Sarriah Robinson June 14, 1875, Salt Lake City (daughter of James Robinson and Mary Pollid, of Coalville, Utah). She was born January 15, 1856.
   Their children:
           John W. born February 25, 1876, married Hannah Holt;
           Mary J. born December 13, 1878, married Benjamin Meadow;
           James H. born February 7, 1880;
           Oswald S. born January 6, 1882, married Louisa Claton;
           Samuel C. born October 22, 1883, and Elizabeth S. born March 6, 1886, died;
           Lebbie H. born June 30, 1884, married William Robinson;
           Violet R. born January 18, 1890;
           Gladdys A. born September 20, 1897.
   Family home Coalville, Utah.

Bishop of Coalville ward; Sunday school superintendent four years; president YMMIA two years. Road supervisor. Worked on railroad through Echo Canyon. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 488
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1247

-------------------- John Fredrick Wilde was the first child of Henry Wilde and Jane Batchelor. He came to America in 1859. He married Sariah Robinson, daughter of James Robinson and Mary Pollard, 14 Jun 1875 in Salt Lake City, Utah. They had nine children.

view all

John Fredrick Wilde's Timeline

1853
May 16, 1853
Fair Oaks, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1936
December 21, 1936
Age 83
Coalville, Summit County, Utah, United States
????
????
Coalville, Summit County, Utah, United States