John William Hyman, SV/PROG

Is your surname Hyman?

Research the Hyman family

John William Hyman, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John William Hyman, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "William Alfred"
Birthplace: Bath Street Rook Lane, Sommerset, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Hyman and Elizabeth (Betty) Hyman
Husband of Sarah Emily Hyman, SM and Priscilla Urry
Father of George Henry Hyman; Elizabeth Sarah Hyman; Mary Ann Hyman; Charles James Hyman; Margaret Hannah Every and 5 others
Brother of Charles Hyman; George Hyman and James Hyman

Managed by: Jennifer Ann Theron
Last Updated:

About John William Hyman, SV/PROG

1820 British Settler

John William Hyman 19, together with his brother Charles who was Leader of this Party, were members of Hyman's party of 42 Settlers on the Weymouth.

Party originated from Wiltshire.

Departure 7 January 1820. Arrival Table Bay, Cape Town - 16 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820

Area allocated to the Party : Lynedoch River

Age 16 according to lists in Settlers Handbook


England & Wales, Non-Conformist and Non-Parochial Registers, 1567-1970

  • Name: William Hyman
  • Birth Date: 5 Aug 1803
  • Event Type: Baptism
  • Father: Charles Hyman
  • Mother: Betty Hyman
  • Baptism Place: Frome, Somerset, England
  • Denomination: Independent
  • Piece Title: Piece 1730: Frome, Rook Lane (Independent), 1793-1836
view all 15

John William Hyman, SV/PROG's Timeline

August 5, 1803
Sommerset, England
August 5, 1803
Somerset, England
January 7, 1828
Age 24
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Age 26
Age 29
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Age 32
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
July 25, 1839
Age 35
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
July 14, 1841
Age 37
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
August 13, 1844
Age 41
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
October 31, 1846
Age 43
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa