Is your surname Witt?

Research the Witt family

John Witt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Witt (Whitt)

Nicknames: "John Whytt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Whytt and Unknown wife of Robert Whytt
Husband of Ann Witt
Father of John Witt, Il; William 'Guillaume' Witt; Littleberry Witt; Edward Witt; Charles Whitt and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Witt (Whitt)

John Witt , b. 1645, d. 1715, Charles City Co., VA; m. 1669, Albemarle, Charles City, VA to Ann Daux , daughter of Walter  & Mary (Unknown)(Plaine) Daux , b. ca. 1650, Charles City, VA.

John  & Ann (Daux) Witt  had six (6) children:

  1. 1.       "Guillaume" William Witt , b. 1675; d. 13 Jun 1754, "Roseland", Charlottesville, Albermarle Co., VA; bur. 13 Jun 1754, St. Anne Parish, Albemarle Co., VA; m. ca. 1700, Henrico Co., VA to Elizabeth Mary Daux
  2. 2.       John Witt II , b. 1671/1675[iii], Charles City , Goochland , Virginia ; d. aft. 1742-1751[iv], Goochland Co., VA  
  3. 3.       William Whitt Witt , b. 1675, Pays D’Avnis, La Rochere, France[v] or 1676, Charles City Co., VA; d. 25 Apr 1754[vi], St. Anne Albemarle, VA[vii]; m. 1708, France to Mary Elizabeth Daux[viii], daughter of Walter & Mary (Unknown) Daux, b. ca. 1710[ix], France; d. 1741, St. Anne Albemarle, VA[x].  
  4. 4.       Charles Witt , b. ca. 1685, Albemarle , VA  
  5. 5.       Edward Witt , b. ca. 1695, Albemarle , VA or 1685, Charles City , Charles City , Virginia  
  6. 6.       Littlebury Witt , b. 1683-1695, Albemarle , VA  
  7. 7.       Richard Olney Witt , b. 1705, Albemarle , VA [xi]  
  8. 8.       Richard Witt[xii] , b. 1680-1690, Goochland, VA[xiii]; d. 1769, Butte, NC[xiv]; m. to Elizabeth Liptrot, daughter of Edmund & Rachel (Unknown) Liptrot, b. ca. 1704.

Notes

  • DNA research is a useful adjunct to traditional genealogical research. Through the combination of Y-DNA testing and Witt/Whitt family genealogical research provided by the W(h)itt Surname Project, we were able to determine that my husband’s immigrant “Witt” ancestor was John Witt/Whitt, who was born in 1645 in Herefordshire, England. (http://johnsonwitt.tribalpages.com/)
  • No reason to believe that William Witt  (d1754) and his brother John Witt, Jr (d before 1751) came from England. Every reason to believe that they were sons of immigrant John Witt /Whitt  and Ann Daux  who were married after 1670 in Charles City Co., VA, per court records. Further, importation of John Witt to the Charles City County area supported by Land Patents.
  • No documentation to support the old Witt tradition which has been published in books, such as
  • * 1. Vol. IV, "Compendium of American Genealogy,” by Virkus.
  • * 2. Vol. 2, " Virginia Soldiers of 1776,"by Burgess
  • * 3. Year Book No. 1 published in 1924 by The Huguenot Society Founders of Manakin in the Colony of Virginia.

Links

view all 12

John Witt's Timeline

1645
1645
Herefordshire, England
1659
1659
Age 14
Virginia Colony
1673
1673
Age 28
Charles City, VA, USA
1675
1675
Age 30
Charles City, Virginia
1680
1680
Age 35
Charles City, Virginia
1683
1683
Age 38
VA, USA
1685
1685
Age 40
Charles Stadt, VA, USA
1685
Age 40
1690
1690
Age 45
Charles City, Virginia
1700
1700
Age 55