Is your surname Woodson?

Research the Woodson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Woodson

Also Known As: ""Cousin""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Curles Plantation, Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Henrico County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Robert "Tater Hole" Woodson and Elizabeth Woodson
Husband of Judith Woodson
Father of Robert Woodson, Jr.; Josiah Woodson; Judith Cox; Sarah Sharpe; John Woodson, III and 5 others
Brother of Richard Ferris Woodson, Sr.; Robert Woodson, Jr.; Joseph Richard Woodson; Stephen Woodson; Benjamin Lewis Woodson and 5 others

Occupation: Carpenter & Merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Woodson

-----

  • http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/TARLETON/2010-06/1275426268
    • Woodson Family. The William and Mary Quarterly Vol . 10, No. 1 (Jul., 1901) , pp. 44-48 Published by: Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1919804
      • "4 JOHN8 WOODSON (Robert2, John1) was the "cousin" (nephew) John Woodson named in the will of John Woodson, Sr. He was a merchant and married Judith, daughter of Stephen Tarleton, of New Kent county. Charles Van dcr Veer Woodson wrote to Mr. Brock that he had a looking-glass, framed in walnut, which bears the following inscription: "This glass belonged to Stephen Tarleton, who was my great-grandfather, and died in the year 1687. I have had the present frame put on it this 14th of December, 1794.-Charles Woodson." In 1712, Judith Woodson relinquished her dower rights in land deeded by her husband, John Woodson, merchant, of the parish and county of Henrico. He made his will in 1715, and was dead in 1716. Issue: 13 Tarleton, 14 John, 15 Robert, Jr., 16 Josiah, 17 Stephen, 18 Jacob, 19 Judith, "married Stephen Cox." 20 Elizabeth, married "John Pleasants, of Pickanockie."
  • http://trevilians.com/others/wood1.htm
view all 13

John Woodson's Timeline

1658
1658
Henrico, Virginia
1679
1679
Age 21
Henrico, VA
1680
1680
Age 22
Henrico County,VA
1689
1689
Age 31
Of St. James, Goochland, Virginia, USA
1690
1690
Age 32
Probably Goochland County, Virginia Colony
1691
1691
Age 33
HENRICO, VA, United States
1694
1694
Age 36
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1695
1695
Age 37
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1698
1698
Age 40
VA, USA
1699
1699
Age 41
Henrico County, Province of Virginia