John Wooldridge, Jr. (c.1705 - 1783) MP

‹ Back to Wooldridge surname

Is your surname Wooldridge?

Research the Wooldridge family

John Wooldridge, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Woolridge"
Birthplace: Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Chesterfield, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About John Wooldridge, Jr.

DAR Ancestor #: A130161

2. John2 Wooldridge, Jr. (John1) was born 1705 in Henrico County, Virginia, and died 1783 in Chesterfield Co., Va.. He married (1) Elizabeth Branch 1731 in Henrico County, Virginia. She died Aft. 1755 in Henrico County, Virginia. He married (2) Margaret 1760. She died 1783 in Chesterfield Co., Va..

Notes for John Wooldridge, Jr.:

At the age of 70 John signed a petition dated Aug. 20, 1775, to the Third Virginia Convention. it prayed that the Chesterfield Committee (of association) be disolved and reelected, because it had been established without the petitioners' knowing what it was to do. however, "we now conceiving that the Committee are to do business of mjuch Greater Importance, than we could possibly the conveive," it seemed best to start over that "we may have no divisions amongst us, but all unite and be as one man in this Critical Time in the great and Common Cause.

(Herbert L. SDcribner, ed., " Revolutionalry Virginia: The Road to Independence, Vol. III, The breaking Storm and the Third Convention, 1775"; Charlottesville 1977), p. 469)

The Revolution did not come to Virginia for several more years, but when it did, John Wooldridge furnished 300 pounds of beef for American troops, ....to John Robertson, "Commander"

(Ethel C. Clarke, "Chesterfield County Revolutrionary Supply Claims," March 1780. Jones Memorial Library, Lynchburg.

His will was probated July 4, 1783, Chestefield Co., Va. OB 6:452, 460;

WB 3:389, 395

Inventory July 25, 1783.

Children of John Wooldridge and Elizabeth Branch are:

  1. Richard3 Wooldridge, b. 1731, VA; d. 1782, Campbel lCo., Va.
  2. John Wooldridge, b. 1733, VA; d. 1782, Bedford, Va.
  3. Mary Wooldridge, b. 1735, VA; d. Aft. 1780, VA.
  4. William Wooldridge, b. 1740, VA; d. 1817, Kentucky.
  5. Frances Wooldridge, b. 1745.
  6. Edmond Wooldridge, b. Abt. 1748, VA; d. 1791, Woodford Co., Ky.
  7. Elizabeth Wooldridge, b. Abt. 1749; d. Aft. 1780.
  8. Virlinche Wooldridge, b. 1750, VA; d. 1834.
  9. Phebe Wooldridge, b. 1752, VA; d. 1792, Chesterfield Co., Va..
  10. Robert Wooldridge, b. 1754, VA; d. 1801, Kentucky.
  11. Thomas Wooldridge, b. 1756, Chesterfield Co., Va.; d. 1840, Kentucky.
  12. Martha Wooldridge, b. 1762, VA; d. 1786, VA.
  13. Hanna Wooldridge, b. 1765, VA; d. Chesterfield, VA; m. Richard Elam, October 21, 1784, VA; d. VA.

Links

view all 16

John Wooldridge, Jr.'s Timeline

1705
1705
Henrico, Virginia
1731
1731
Age 26
1733
1733
Age 28
1735
1735
Age 30
Chesterfield, Virginia
1740
1740
Age 35
1745
1745
Age 40
1748
1748
Age 43
1749
1749
Age 44
1750
1750
Age 45
1752
1752
Age 47