John Wyeth (1655 - 1706)

‹ Back to Wyeth surname

Is your surname Wyeth?

Research the Wyeth family

John Wyeth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Wythe", "Wyth", "With"
Birthplace: Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Occupation: Stonemason, King Philip's War, Constable 1687 and 1688
Managed by: Laura Sue Rail
Last Updated:

About John Wyeth

John was a Stonemason and he fought bravely in King Philip's War.

-------------------------------------------------------

Millennium File about John Wyeth

Name: John Wyeth

Gender: Male

Birth Date: 15 Jul 1655

Birth Place: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA

Death Date: 13 Dec 1706

Death Place: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA

Marriage Date: 2 Jan 1682

Mother: Rebecca Andrew

Spouse: Deborah Ward

Children: Ebenezer Wyeth

Spouse Father: John Ward

Spouse Mother: Hannah

---------------------

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about John Wyeth

Name: John Wyeth

Gender: Male

Birth Place: MA

Birth Year: 1655

Spouse Name: Deborah Ward

Spouse Birth Place: MA

Spouse Birth Year: 1662

Marriage Year: 1681

Marriage State: MA

Number Pages: 1

--------------------------------------------------------

Occupation: Mason. John and Deborah resided on the southeasterly side of Fresh Pond, near Mount Auburn.185 Their children include: 20036 i. Elizabeth Wyeth (Died young) (6 Oct 1684-) 20037 ii. Deborah Wyeth (20 Nov 1686-) 20038 iii. John Wyeth (Died young) (21 Dec 1688-) 20039 iv. Jonathan Wyeth (3 Mar 1690-24 Sep 1743) 20040 v. Hannah Wyeth (ca 1693-12 Dec 1756) 20041 vi. Thankful Wyeth (ca 1696-) 20042 vii. Ebenezer Wyeth (ca 1698-3 Apr 1754) 20043 viii. Elizabeth Wyeth (ca 1701-) 20044 ix. John Wyeth (27 Dec 1705-23 Oct 1756)

view all 17

John Wyeth's Timeline

1655
July 15, 1655
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1682
January 2, 1682
Age 26
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1684
October 6, 1684
Age 29
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1686
November 20, 1686
Age 31
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1688
December 21, 1688
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1690
March 3, 1690
Age 34
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1693
1693
Age 37
Newton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1696
1696
Age 40
1698
July 1, 1698
Age 42
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1701
May 25, 1701
Age 45