John Wynn (1553 - 1627) MP

‹ Back to Wynn surname

Is your surname Wynn?

Research the Wynn family

Sir John Wynn, 1st Baronet Wynn of Gwydir's Geni Profile

Records for John Wynn

811,115 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John Wynne", "John Winn"
Birthplace: Gwydir Castle, Llanrwst, Conwy Valley, Caernarvonshire, Wales
Death: Died in Llanrwst, Conwy Valley, Caernarvonshire, Wales
Occupation: Author, Antiquarian, member of Parliament
Managed by: Linda Louise Ford
Last Updated:

About John Wynn

Sir John Wynn, 1st Baronet Wynn (1553 – 1 March 1627), Welsh baronet, Member of Parliament and antiquary, was the son of Morys Wynn ap John. He claimed to be directly descended from the princes of Gwynedd through Rhodri ab Owain son of Owain Gwynedd. However, this claim is disputed in a publication of 1884 entitled Gweithiau Gethin published by W. J. Roberts in Llanrwst.

He was educated at Oxford, succeeded to his father's estate of Gwydyr in Carnarvonshire in 1580, and was Member of Parliament for this county in 1586. In 1606 he was made a knight and in 1611 became the first of the Wynn Baronets. He was interested in several mining ventures and also found time for antiquarian studies.

At Llanrwst Wynn founded a hospital and endowed a school. His work The History of the Gwydir Family, which had a great reputation in North Wales, was intended to assert his claim to royal ancestry. In a legal challenge to these claim Thomas Prys of Plas Iolyn brought a case against him and Sir John was forced to defend himself in court. He won the case and afterwards was recognised as the most prominent heir male of the House of Gwynedd. Under Welsh succession law the head of the Price of Esgairweddan family at the time, descended through Iorwerth ab Owain Gwynedd and Dafydd II, would lead the senior line and be de jure Princes of Gwynedd, however they died out in the male line in 1702 and the royal title would have passed there from to the Wynn Family of Gwydir at that time. John Wynn's book was first published by Daines Barrington in 1770, and in 1878 an edition was published at Oswestry. It is valuable as the only work which describes the state of society in North Wales in the 15th and the earlier part of the 16th century.

By his wife Sydney , daughter of Sir William Gerrard , he had ten sons and two daughters. His eldest son, JOHN WYNN ( c. 1584 - 1614 ) was educated at Bedford School and Lincoln's Inn. He was high sheriff of Merioneth, 1611-2 , and was knighted in 1613 . His marriage to Margaret , daughter of Sir Thomas Cave , appears to have been unhappy, and he travelled in France and Italy , 1613-4 , and d. at Lucca , 1614 , possibly in the Roman faith .

His second son was Sir Richard Wynn (1588 – 19 July 1649), 2nd Baronet Wynn, entered the Lord Chamberlain's service in 1608 , was groom of the bedchamber to Charles, Prince of Wales , 1617-25 , and accompanied him on his voyage to Spain , 1623 . Appointed treasurer to queen Henrietta Maria , 1625 , he was groom of the bedchamber to the king and queen in 1629 . He was Member of Parliament for Caernarvonshire , 1614 , Ilchester , 1621-2 and 1624 , Andover , 1640 , and Liverpool , 1640-9 . His unsuccessful contest for Caernarvonshire , 1620 , when he was defeated by John Griffith of Cefn Amwlch , marked the eclipse of the political influence of Gwydir in the county. His marriage in 1618 to Anne , daughter and coheiress of Sir Francis Darcy , was childless, and the baronetcy and estates fell to his brother, Owen.

The third son, OWEN WYNN ( 1592 - 1660 ), educated at Westminster , Eton , and St. John's , Cambridge, and was apprenticed to a merchant of the Staple in 1608 , but eventually came under the patronage of lord-keeper (later archbishop ) John Williams , whose niece, Grace , he m. in 1462. Like his elder brother, he took no active part in the Civil Wars . Although threatened with sequestration in 1656 , he appears to have escaped and as sheriff of Caernarvonshire in 1653 , he proclaimed Cromwell as Protector . He was high sheriff of Denbighshire in 1656 .

Links to additional material:

view all 15

Sir John Wynn, 1st Baronet Wynn of Gwydir's Timeline

1553
1553
Llanrwst, Conwy Valley, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1575
1575
Age 22
Chester,Cheshire,England
1577
1577
Age 24
Gwydir, Llanrwst, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1578
1578
Age 25
Gwydir, Llanrwst, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1581
1581
Age 28
Gwydir, Llanrwst, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1583
1583
Age 30
Gwynedd, Caernary, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1584
1584
Age 31
Gwydir, Llanwst, Caernaruonshire, Wales
1587
1587
Age 34
Gwydir, Llanrwst, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1588
1588
Age 35
Gwydir, Llanrwst, Caernarvonshire, Wales
1589
December 20, 1589
Age 36
Gwynedd, Caernary, Caernarvonshire, Wales