John Yeats, Sr. (1612 - 1654) MP

‹ Back to Yeats surname

View John Yeats, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Yeats, Sr.
  • Request to view John Yeats, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John the Emigrant", "John Yates"
Birthplace: West Hanney, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Lyford, Berkshire, England
Occupation: ship's carpenter
Managed by: Darrell Patton
Last Updated:

About John Yeats, Sr.

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2387.htm#i71738
  • 'John Yeats1
  • M, b. 10 January 1612, d. before 1654
  • Father Thomas Yeats1 b. c 1570
  • Mother Dorothy Stephens1 b. 16 Dec 1582
  • ' John Yeats was born on 10 January 1612 at of Lyford, Hanney, Berkshire, England; Age 10 in 1623.1 He married Mary (Elizabeth) Tattershall, daughter of George Tattershall and Elizabeth Biggs, circa 1633 at of Finchampstead, Berkshire, England; They had 2 sons (John & George) and 1 daughter (Elizabeth).1 John Yeats died before 1654 at of Lyford, Hanney, Berkshire, England.1
  • 'Family Mary (Elizabeth) Tattershall b. c 1613
  • Child
  • ◦George Yeats+1 b. c 1640, d. 6 Jun 1691
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 790.
  • _____________________
  *  cf. Eliza Harris:

George Ballentine b ~ 1635 m. by June 1662 Frances Yates d ~ 1702.

...in Lower Norfolk Co. court record book C, p. 55, 4 Feb. 1652/53,

as "George Valentine servant of Christopher Burrow decd. having three more years to serve".

Frances Yates d/o John & Joan Yates m. 1657 Richard Markham, widowed 1660 one child, John Markham

John Yates was a ship's carpenter, and was in Lower Norfolk County by 1636. 

-------------------- http://www.generationsgoneby.com/getperson.php?personID=I02393&tree=1

Churchwarden of Lynnhaven Parish, Virginia Was on the The ship "America" which departed London for Virginia with Joan Jobe. William Barker, Master Known as John the Emigrant, John Yates embarked on the America to be transported from England to New England from London, William Barker or Barber, captain, June 23, 1635, when he was 20 years old. On May 4, 1636, John Yates received a grant of 150 acres in Elizabeth City county on a neck of land on the east side of the Elizabeth (Nansemond) River for transporting himself, wife Joan and son Richard to New England from England. (In other words, he was returning.) He received another 200 acres on the north side of the Elizabeth River for transporting four persons to New England, including his daughter Mary, in 1636. Thus, apparently, he made three voyages in one year. He is probably also the John Yates, 19, transported in the Hopewell to Barbados, Feb. 17, 1634/5 and identical with the John Yates, ship's carpenter, listed in the crew of the "Foxe" in 1646. He also received a grant of 600 acres in Lower Norfolk county on March 10, 1638 (Book 1, Bishop Meade's Old Churches and Families of Virginia, vol. I, p. 359).

In a grant of Sept. 21, 1636, he is called John Gater, and his wife named as Joan Gater. His patents were renewed in the name of John Gater on July 26, 1638 (800 acres by now). With his wife's 200, he owned an even 1,000 acres when he died. He was churchwarden of Lynhaven parish in 1642 and died before August 1648, when his widow Joan was made administrator of his affairs by the Lower Norfolk County court. An Epaphroditus Lawson sued him for a debt in 1639, prosecuting the affair for ten years.

He lived in what became Dorchester in Norfolk County on a neck of land bounded by the creek called Dun out of the Mire. His grants were on the Nansemond River in a place called Kicoughtan by the Nansemond Indians. Most of the land grantees were from Dorsetshire and surrounding area in southern England. He was a shipwright, or as we might say today, "ship engineer." His descendants moved first to Halifax County (Brunswick, then Lunenburg), then Pittsylvania County, Virginia. They also had land grants in North Carolina

view all 11

John Yeats, Sr.'s Timeline

1612
January 10, 1612
West Hanney, Berkshire, England
1633
1633
Age 20
England
1639
1639
Age 26
1640
1640
Age 27
Buckland, Berkshire, England
1642
1642
Age 29
Norfolk, VA, USA
1654
August 7, 1654
Age 42
Lyford, Berkshire, England
????
????
????
- 1660
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
????
- 1660
Norfolk, Virginia, United States