John Yoder (1732 - 1813)

‹ Back to Yoder surname

Is your surname Yoder?

Research the Yoder family

John Yoder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hans"
Birthplace: Canton of Bern, Switzerland
Death: Died in Mifflin, PA, USA
Managed by: Virginia Lee Wallace
Last Updated:

About John Yoder

Cf. The Family of YR17 - John Yoder (c1732-1804)

http://www.yodernewsletter.org/amfams/yr17.html

YR 17- John Yoder b c 1732 Europe m Anna (??Berkey) (c1740->1807) d 1804 Berks Co, PA Will proved 1807 -gave land in MP to David, where he already resided, 343 acre in BP to sons John & Jacob YR171- Barbara b 6/28/1763 BP m Jacob Gnaegi d 6/11/1798 Lebanon Co.,PA YR172- Veronica b 8/9/1764 BP single as of 1807 d ? YR173- Anna b 10/26/1765 BP m Christian Gerber d 12/29/1843 SO + YR174- David b 9/5/1767 or 9/8 BP YR175- Elizabeth (?Lydia) b 6/29/1769 BP m Stephen Kurtz YR176- Magdaelna b 8/2/1771 BP m Abraham Gerber d 3/13/1850 TO + YR177-_ John b 12/22/1773 BP YR178- Sarah b 3/1/1776 BP m w1 Daniel Kauffman d 1812 MP YR179- Catherine b 2/25/1779 BP m 7/28/1805 John Hertzler d 7/15/1867 MP (Catharina Jotter, Bern Twp, m. Johannes Hertzler Schwartzenwald Reformed Church, 7/28/1805) + YR17a- Jacob F b 4/13/1782 BP -------------------- 17. BARBARA YODER was born 1700 in BERN CANTON,SWI.

Children of BARBARA YODER and JACOB YODER are:

i. MICHAEL YODER was born 1730 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1799 in UNION TWP,MIFFLIN CO,PA.

8. ii. JACOB "STRONG JACOB" YODER was born 1726 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA. He married ANNA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1726 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

iii. JOHN "HANS" YODER was born 1732 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in BERKS CO,PA. He married ANNA BERKEY, daughter of JACOB BERKEY and ELIZABETH MISHLER. She was born 1732, and died 1804. He married MAGDALENA MAST. She was born 1734 in PA, and died in PA.

iv. CATHERINE YODER was born 1720 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA.

v. CHRISTIAN YODER was born 1722 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 20 NOV 1816 in BERKS CO,PA. He married BARBARA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1723 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1781 in BERKS CO,PA.

13. vi. ANNA YODER was born 1728 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA. She married SAMUEL KING. He was born Abt 1724 in GER/SWI, and died Abt 1785 in PA.

vii. BARBARA YODER was born 1734 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

viii. VERONICA YODER was born 1736 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1806 in MIFFLIN CO,PA. She married JOHN R HARTZLER, son of JACOB HARTZLER. He was born 1729 in BAS-RHIN,FRA, and died APR 1801 in BERKS CO,PA.

ix. MAGDALENA YODER was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI. She married CHRISTIAN FISHER, son of HEIN ULRICH FISHER. He was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1768 in CHESTER CO,PA.

18. JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER was born 7 AUG 1687 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1771 in PA.

19. BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER was born 1702 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1737 in BERKS CO,PA. She was the daughter of 38. HANS YODER and 39. ANNA EICHER.

view all 13

John Yoder's Timeline

1732
1732
Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1753
1753
Age 21
Berks Co, Pennsylvania
1754
1754
Age 22
Berks County, Pennsylvania
1760
July 1760
Age 28
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1761
July 9, 1761
Age 29
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1763
June 28, 1763
Age 31
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
July 17, 1763
Age 31
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1770
1770
Age 38
Berks,,Pennsylvania,USA
1774
1774
Age 42
Lancaster, PA, USA
1775
1775
Age 43
Lancaster, PA, USA