John Young, Jr. (1624 - 1691) MP

‹ Back to Young surname

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

John Young, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Youngs"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Eastham, Barnstable County, New Plymouth Colony
Managed by: Jason Peter Herbert
Last Updated:

About John Young, Jr.

John YOUNG was born in England, settled in Plymouth, Massachusetts. He had a grant of land in Plymouth, October 31, 1638, and November 21, 1639, as per town of Salem records. His name appears on the list of those able to bear arms in 1643.

He married, December 13, 1648, Abigail Howland. [...]

He settled in Eastham about 1650, died January 29, 1690/1. His will, dated January 19, 1688; proved April 21, 1691; bequeathed to wife Abigail and children John, Joseph, Nathaniel, David, Robert (2), Henry and three daughters. The widow's estate was divided April 19, 1692.

Children of John (i) and Abigail (Howland) Young:

  1. John, born at Plymouth, November 15, 1649, married Ruth Cole;
  2. Joseph, born November 12, 1651, died December, 1651;
  3. Joseph, born December, 1654, married Sarah Davis;
  4. Nathaniel, born April, 1656, married Mercy Davis;
  5. Mary, born April 28, 1658, married Daniel Smith;
  6. Abigail, born October, 1660, married Stephen Twining;
  7. David, born April 17, 1662, married Anne Doane;
  8. Lydia, born 1664;
  9. Robert (2), born August, 1667. mentioned below:
  10. Henry, born July, 1669, died April 30, 1670;
  11. Henry, born March 17, 1672, married Sarah.

Reference:

Page 2684 of the book -

"Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of the state of Massachusetts" Vol. 4

By William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams

Published by Lewis Historical Pub. Co., 1910

Item notes: v. 4

Original from Harvard University --------------------

view all 28

John Young, Jr.'s Timeline

1623
April 10, 1623
Southwold, Suffolk Co, Eng
April 10, 1623
Southwold, Suffolk, England
1624
1624
England
1638
October 31, 1638
Age 14
Plymouth, MA, USA

Had a grant of land in Plymouth.

1639
November 21, 1639
Age 15
Salem, MA, USA

Record of owning land in Salem, Mass.

1648
December 13, 1648
Age 24
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1649
November 9, 1649
Age 25
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1651
November 12, 1651
Age 27
Eastham, Massachusetts, New England Colonies
1653
1653
Age 29
Suffolk, NY, USA
1654
December 19, 1654
Age 30
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony