John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels

Is your surname de Moels?

Research the de Moels family

John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John de Moels

Nicknames: "Mulys", "Mules", "Molins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mapperton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Wincanton, Maperton, Somerset, England
직계가족:

Son of Sir Roger Moels, of Cadbury & MapertonAlice Moels
Husband of Maud de Moels
Father of Nicholas de Moels, 2nd Baron Moels; Roger de Moels; John de Moels, 4th Baron MoelsJohannas (de Moels) de la Pomeray
Brother of Sir Roger de Moels of LustleighVincent Molyneux of Sefton Park

Occupation: Baron
Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Sir John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p41164.htm#i411640

Sir John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels [1]

  • M, #411640,
  • d. 13 May 1310
  • Last Edited=17 Dec 2009

Sir John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels was the son of Roger de Moels.[1]

He married Maud (?).[1]

He died on 13 May 1310.[1]

He gained the title of 1st Baron Moels.

Child of Sir John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels and Maud (?)

  • 1. Nicholas de Moels, 2nd Baron Moels+[1] b. 10 Aug 1289, d. 29 Jan 1315

Citations

  • 1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
view all 13

John de Moels, 1st Baron Moels's Timeline

1269
1269
Mapperton, Somerset, England
1288
1288
Age 19
Cadbury, Mapperton, Somerset, England
1289
1289년 August 10일
Age 20
Devon, England, (Present UK)
1295
1295년 June 11일
Age 26
Probably Chagford, Devon, England, (Present UK)
1297
1297
Age 28
Castle Cary, Somerset, England
1306
1306
Age 37
Castle Cary, North Cadbury, Somerset, England
1310
1310년 May 13일
Age 41
Wincanton, Maperton, Somerset, England
????
????
????