John de Moels, II (c.1297 - 1337) MP

‹ Back to de Moels surname

Is your surname de Moels?

Research the de Moels family

John de Moels, 4th Baron Moels's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John de Mules", "John Molins", "John Moels"
Birthplace: Castle Cary, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, England
Occupation: Baron
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About John de Moels, II

John de Mulis According to Medlands (see below) John de Mulis was the husband of Margaret de Courtenay NOT Nicholas.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL1.htm

MARGARET . The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Ford Abbey names “Isabellam domini Johannis de St John uxorem, Avelinam domini Johannis Gifford militis uxorem, necnon Egelinam Roberti de Scales uxorem, et Margaretam Johannis de Mulis…uxorem” as the four daughters of “Hugonem de Courtnay primum” & his wife[469]. m JOHN de Mulis, son of ---.

------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on John de Moels:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p40340.htm#i403392

  • John de Moels, 4th Baron Moels [1]
  • M, #403392,
  • d. 1337
  • Last Edited=17 Dec 2009

John de Moels, 4th Baron Moels was the son of Nicholas de Moels, 2nd Baron Moels and Margaret de Courtenay.[1]

He married Joan Lovel, daughter of Richard Lovel and Muriel Douglas.[1]

He died in 1337.[1]

He gained the title of 4th Baron Moels.

Children of John de Moels, 4th Baron Moels and Joan Lovel

  • 1. Muriel de Moels+1 b. 1322
  • 2. Isabel de Moels1 b. 21 May 1326

Citations

  • 1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
view all 17

John de Moels, 4th Baron Moels's Timeline

1297
1297
Castle Cary, Somerset, England
1322
May 31, 1322
Age 25
North Cadbury, Somerset, England
1326
May 31, 1326
Age 29
Dorset, England
1327
1327
Age 30
Somerset, England
1336
1336
Age 39
1337
August 21, 1337
Age 40
Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, England
1993
July 21, 1993
Age 40
1994
March 18, 1994
Age 40
June 29, 1994
Age 40
????