John de St. John (c.1383 - 1421) MP

‹ Back to de St. John surname

Is your surname de St. John?

Research the de St. John family

John de St. John's Geni Profile

Records for John de St. John

331,924 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John St. John"
Birthplace: Faumont, Glamorgan, , Wales
Death: Died in Faumont, Glamorgan, , Wales
Managed by: Thomas M. Clifford
Last Updated:

About John de St. John

  • Sir John de St. John, Mayor of Bordeaux1
  • M, #15266, d. after 1421
  • Father Sir Oliver St. John
  • Mother Elizabeth de la Bere b. c 1354
  • Sir John de St. John, Mayor of Bordeaux was born at of Faumont, Glamorgan, Wales. He married Elizabeth Paulett, daughter of Sir John Paulet and Elizabeth Creedy. Sir John de St. John, Mayor of Bordeaux died after 1421.
  • Family Elizabeth Paulett
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4047] Unknown author, The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 67; Wallop Family, p. 677.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p508.htm#i15266

___________________________

  • John St. JOHN
  • Born: ABT 1383, Castle Faumont, Glamorganshire, Wales
  • Father: Oliver St. JOHN
  • Mother: Elizabeth De La BERE
  • Married: Elizabeth PAULET
  • Children:
    • 1. Oliver St. JOHN (Sir Knight)
    • ¿2. Joan St. JOHN?
    • ¿3. Isabel St. JOHN?
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STJOHN.htm

___________________________

  • John St. John1
  • M, #211660
  • Last Edited=18 Nov 2006
  • Child of John St. John and Elizabeth Paullett
    • 1.Sir Oliver St. John+1 d. 1437
  • Citations
  • 1.[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p21166.htm#i211660

_____________________

view all

John de St. John's Timeline

1383
August 14, 1383
Faumont, Glamorgan, , Wales
1400
July 8, 1400
Age 16
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1400
Age 16
Bletsoe,,Bedfordshire,England
1408
1408
Age 24
1421
1421
Age 37
Faumont, Glamorgan, , Wales
????
????
????