John de Sutton, IV (1361 - 1396) MP

‹ Back to de Sutton surname

Is your surname de Sutton?

Research the de Sutton family

John de Sutton's Geni Profile

Records for John de Sutton

344,648 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Sutton"
Birthplace: Coleshill, Warwickshire, Arden, England
Death: Died in Coleshill,Arden,Warwickshire,England
Managed by: Richard Robertson
Last Updated:

About John de Sutton, IV

Sir John de Sutton IV - was born on 6 Dec 1361 in Coleshill, Arden, Warwick, England and died on 10 Mar 1395/1396 . He was the son of John de Sutton III and Katherine Stafford.

Sir John married Alice Le Despencer. Alice was born about 1364 in Carlington, England. She is the daughter of Phillip Le Despencer.

Sir John - His mother probably died in childbirth. His birth occurred at Coleshill probably because it was the home of his father's nearest cousin, Joan (later his father's second wife), while Dudley Castle was occupied by his father's widowed mother and (since Nov 1359) her second husband, Richard le Fissher, with whom John de Sutton was in frequent litigation. After the death of his father about 1369 his wardship and marriage were granted to Richard Fitz Alan, Earl of Arundel. during this period he was married to JOAN_____. He served in the King's Fleet under the Earl of Arundel after he came of age.

Children: i. Sir John de Sutton V was born in 1380 in Coleshill, Warwick, England and died on 29 Aug 1406 in England . See #13. below.

Name: John De Sutton Given Name: John De Surname: Sutton Suffix: IV Sex: M Birth: 6 Dec 1361 in Coleshill, Warwickshire, England Death: 10 Mar 1395-1396 in England Change Date: 21 Sep 2005 at 15:22

Father: John Sutton b: Abt Nov 1338 in Dudley Castle, Stafford, Staffordshire, England Mother: Katherine De Stafford b: Abt 1340 in Turnbridge Castle, Staffordshire, England c: 16 Sep 1348 in Turnbridge Castle, Staffordshire, England

Marriage 1 Alice (Joan) Despenser b: Abt 1364 in Carlington, England Married: Abt 1393 Change Date: 21 Sep 2005 Children

JOHN De Sutton Dudley b: Feb 1379-1380 in Coleshill, Arden, Warwickshire, England c: in Dudley, Warwickshire, England
  • --------------------

John Sutton Baron Dudley

Birth 6 December 1361 3221 of, Coleshill, Arden, Warwick, England

Death 10 March 1395/96 (Age 34)

Family as a Child: John Sutton Baron Dudley + Catherine Stafford

Wife Alice le Despencer (I11470) Birth about 1364 34 -- of, Carlington, , England Death 1392 (Age 28)

Son Robert Sutton (I11471) Birth about 1355 -- prob. of, Coleshill, Warwick, England

Son John Sutton Baron Dudley (I11275) Birth 1380 1816 -- of, Coleshill, Warwick, England Death 29 August 1406 (Age 26) -- , , , England

  • --------------------

Lord Lieutenant of Ireland

  • ________________

Links

view all 28

John de Sutton's Timeline

1361
December 6, 1361
Coleshill, Warwickshire, Arden, England
1380
February 1380
Age 18
Coleshill, Warwickshire, England
1380
Age 18
Coloeshill Warwick, England
1396
March 10, 1396
Age 34
Coleshill,Arden,Warwickshire,England
1396
Age 34
1916
April 13, 1916
Age 34
June 6, 1916
Age 34
June 6, 1916
Age 34
June 6, 1916
Age 34
June 6, 1916
Age 34