John de la Montagne (1655 - 1730)

‹ Back to de la Montagne surname

Is your surname de la Montagne?

Research the de la Montagne family

John de la Montagne's Geni Profile

Records for John de la Montagne

10,410 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jan de la Montagne", "John Montanye"
Death: Died
Managed by: Sarah Ellen Salender
Last Updated:

About John de la Montagne

ID: I20 Name: Jan MONTANJE Sex: M ALIA: /John MONTANYE/ Birth: 1655 in Amsterdam, Holland Death: 12 JUL 1730 in New York City 1 Name: Jan DE LA MONTAGNE Name: John MONTANYE Note:

   Page 423. list of debts due to estate of Peter Jacob Marius, very long list covering five pages, show. ing small sums owing, it would seem, by almost every man in the city. In all a very large amount. Account per contra. Paid to John Montanye for the testator's grave in ye church, £3.
   SOURCE: Abstracts of wills on file in the Surrogates Office, City of New York (Volume I. 1665-1707)
   Author: New York (County) Surrogate's Court. Collection: New York State Historical Literature.
   Online at http://digital.library.cornell.edu

Father: Jan Monier DE LA MONTAGNE b: 1632 in Leyden, Holland Mother: Pieternella PIKES b: 1634 in Holland

Marriage 1 Annetie WALDRON b: 1657 in New Amsterdam, now New York City

   Married: 04 SEP 1678 in New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church 1

Children

   Has Children Annetie DE LAMONTANJE b: 1679 in New York City
   Has Children Johannes MONTANJE b: 1681 in New York City
   Has Children Peternella MONTANJE b: 1683 in New York City
   Has No Children Joseph MONTANJE b: 1684 in New York City
   Has Children Jesse MONTANJE b: 1687 in New York City
   Has Children Abraham MONTANJE b: 1688 in New York City
   Has No Children Rachel MONTANJE b: 1691 in New York City
   Has Children Jacob MONTANYE b: 1693 in New York City
   Has Children Marritje MONTANJE b: 25 MAY 1695 in New York City

Marriage 2 Lysbeth Fredricxen BLOEM b: 1659 in New Amsterdam, now New York City

   Married: 08 SEP 1701 in New York City 1

Sources:

   Author: James Riker. Revised by Henry P. Toler and Sterling Potter.
   Title: Revised History of Harlem (City of New York). Its Origins and Early Annals
   Publication: Name: New York: Privately printed, 1904. Facsimilie reprint Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, 2001.;
   Note:
   Source Medium: Book
   Page: page 787
   Text: John Montanye, often called Delamontagne, was born 1655 in Amsterdam, became a master cooper in New York, married in New York September 4, 1678, Annetie, daughter of Joseph Waldron. He married secondly, September 8, 1701, a widow, Elizabeth, daughter of Frederick A. Bloom. Mr. Montanye lived on Broadway...From his 22nd year a church member, he was long the sexton, both in the fort and in Garden Street; and as an elder, was named in the charter granted the Colonial Dutch Church, May 11, 1696. He died July 12, 1730, in his 74th year. 
view all

John de la Montagne's Timeline