John Leonard, Jr. (c.1479 - 1554) MP

‹ Back to Leonard surname

Is your surname Leonard?

Research the Leonard family

John Leonard, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Leonard

2,645,112 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Lennard"
Birthplace: Knowle Hill, Kent, England
Death: Died in Chevening, Kent, England
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About John Leonard, Jr.

John Leonard (Lennard), son of John Lennard, husband of Catherine Weston

John Leonard was the son of John Lennard and Anne Bird. He married Catharine, daughter of Thomas Weston of Chepsted, Kent. Their children are:

  1. John married Elizabeth Harmon
  2. William, married Anne Perkins
  3. Mary, married John Talbot

"John, the eldest son, born-19 Edw. IV. took to wife Catharine, the daughter of Thomas Weston, of Chepsted, in Kent, and lies buried under an altar tomb of black marble, in Chevening church, on which, in brass work, are the arms of Lennard, Bird, and Bickworth, a quartering of Bird, and underneath,

Hie reponitur Johannes Lennard, Generosus qui / Obiit mense Julii annis regnorum,/ Regis et Regina Philippi & Mariæ, secundo & tertio./ Ætatis 76.

He left issue two sons, John and William ; and a daughter Mary, married to John Talbot, whom the pedigrees mention to have been servant to King Hen. VIII. and that they had a daughter, Mary, married into the ancient family of the Chownes, of Fairlawn, in Kent; William, the second son, married Anne, daughter and heir of John Perkins of Richmond, in Surry, (of which name and arms there were afterwards Baronets, whose seat was at Bunnev, in NottinghamIhire, where the family had long been resident) by which Anne, he had Sampson Lennard, who, in right of his mother, quartered with her's the arms of Annefley and Chandos, and was a person of learning and ingenuity. In his youth he went with his countryman, Sir Philip- Sidney, to the wars in the Netherlands, and was with him when he received the wound of which he died. Afterwards he made himself known by several translations from the Latin and French, (particularly Du Pleffi Mornay's Hist, of Papacy,) and was honoured by Prince Henry's patronage. He was some time a Member of the college of Arms, and died anno. 1633."

Source

  1. The Peerage of England by Arthur Collins, 1790.
view all 12

John Leonard, Jr.'s Timeline

1479
1479
Knowle Hill, Kent, England
1507
1507
Age 28
Chipstead, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1507
Age 28
Kent, , England
1508
1508
Age 29
Kent, England
1514
1514
Age 35
London, Middlesex, , England
1554
July 1554
Age 75
Chevening, Kent, England
1994
September 13, 1994
Age 75
1996
May 17, 1996
Age 75
July 3, 1996
Age 75
????