Johnann Law Hume Costin

public profile

Is your surname Law Hume Costin?

Research the Law Hume Costin family

Johnann Law Hume Costin's Geni Profile

Records for Johnann Law Hume Costin

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johnann Law Hume Costin

Also Known As: "Jacqueline; Jackie"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "Jock" Law Hume and Mary Costin
Wife of <private> Ward
Mother of <private> Ward and <private> Ward
Half sister of Keith Neville Hume

Managed by: Carina TT
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Johnann Law Hume Costin

Father died on Titanic.

According to an article written by Christopher Ward (John and Mary’s grandson) in the Mail Online and updated on May 23, 2011, Mary Costin was pregnant with John’s child. Mary’s mother, Susan, told the story that in 1910, John and Mary had met at a town fair and it was love at first sight. Although they were separated frequently and his life aboard ship was lively and social, he remained true to Mary. One week before his departure on the Titanic she told him she was pregnant and he was “overjoyed”. They planned to marry when he returned.

From the beginning of their relationship John’s father felt that Mary was not good enough for John. Her father was a van driver whereas Andrew Hume was a music teacher and saw himself as a “man of position”. John’s mother has died from cancer and his father had remarried 14 months later. Since that time, the father/son relationship had been disintegrating.

When Mary went to the Hume residence to tell Andrew and his wife Alice that she was expecting John’s child, Andrew called her a slut and denied that the child was his son’s.

In fact, when he received John’s personal effects he refused to give Mary a momento. He also kept all of the hardship funds given to the victim’s dependents. He claimed he had “conclusive proof” that the child was no John’s. In answer to her appeal for funds, Mary received a letter from the Titanic Relief Fund suggesting she reapply after the birth and provide evidence of paternity.

Johnann was born October 18, 1912. Susan went to the Hume residence with the news and had the door slammed in her face. She decided to go to her employer, a lawyer, to petition to have Johnann recognized as John’s daughter. After a lengthy court battle called the “Titanic Fund Case” by the local papers, she finally was recognized. More bitterness ensued until Andrew and his wife moved away. Mary enjoyed her daughter until when she was six, when she left Johnann with Susan and departed town to marry a soldier. Mary rarely saw her daughter and died of tuberculosis at the age of 32. Johnann lived a full life, married, had two children and died at the age of 83. - See more at:

view all

Johnann Law Hume Costin's Timeline