John Chapman (1774 - 1845) MP

‹ Back to Chapman surname

Is your surname Chapman?

Research the Chapman family

"Johnny Appleseed" Chapman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johnny", "Appleseed"
Birthplace: Leominster, Worcester, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Fort Wayne, Allen, Indiana, United States
Cause of death: Winter Plague (pneumonia), died in his sleep
Occupation: Itinerant Apple Tree Planter
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About John Chapman

Jonathan Chapman (September 26, 1774 – March 18, 1845), also known as Johnny Appleseed, was an American pioneer nurseryman who introduced apple trees to large parts of Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois.

John Chapman was born in Leominster, Massachusetts to Elizabeth (née Simonds) and Nathaniel Chapman. His birthplace is now marked by a granite marker, and the street is called Johnny Appleseed Lane. Chapman's father fought at Concord as a Minuteman as early as April 19, 1775, and later served in the Continental Army with General George Washington during the American Revolutionary War. While his father was in military service, his mother died, shortly after giving birth to a second son, named Nathaniel (born July 18, 1776). The child died about two weeks after his mother. Upon returning from military service in 1780, his father married Lucy Cooley and they had 10 children.

view all

"Johnny Appleseed" Chapman's Timeline

1774
September 26, 1774
Leominster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1845
February 18, 1845
Age 70
Fort Wayne, Allen, Indiana, United States
????
Fort Wayne, Allen, Indiana, United States