Jonas Cutler Baldwin

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Jonas Cutler Baldwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonas Cutler Baldwin

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baldwinsville, Onondaga, New York, United States
Death: Died in Houston, Harris, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Horace Baldwin and Maria Wallace
Husband of A.E. Foote
Father of Mary E. Baldwin; Fred Baldwin and Norman Baldwin
Brother of Julia Elizabeth Baldwin and Charlotte M. Baldwin

Occupation: livery stable owner
Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Jonas Cutler Baldwin

Jonas Cutler Baldwin, son of Horace Baldwin and Maria Wallace, was b. Oct. 10,1829 in Baldwinsville, New York; m. with A.E. FOOTE, b. c1839 Ohio. They resided in Houston, Texas. He d. Apr. 18,1905 in Houston and is buried at Glenwood Cemetery, Houston.

Children were: Mary (1864), Fred, and Norman. (last two died as infants)

  • 1880 census: Jos. C (50), wife A.E. (40) and dau. Mary (16) in Houston, Texas. He is a livery stable keeper.
  • NOTE: In 1886 he was one of the pall bearers at the funeral of his cousin Eliza Allen Converse, the first child born in the newly established town of Houstom. Texas.
  • Find a grave memorial
view all

Jonas Cutler Baldwin's Timeline

1829
October 10, 1829
Baldwinsville, Onondaga, New York, United States
1854
1854
Age 24
1864
1864
Age 34
Houston, Harris, Texas, United States
1905
April 18, 1905
Age 75
Houston, Harris, Texas, United States
????
????