Jonas Eaton, Sr.

Is your surname Eaton?

Research the Eaton family

Jonas Eaton, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Jonas Eaton

1,020,626 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonas Eaton, Sr.

Nicknames: "Jonas Eaton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staples, Kent, England
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of John Eaton, Sr. and Ann Eaton
Husband of Martha Rowlandson and Grace Sillsbee / Eaton
Father of Mary Eaton; John Eaton; Jonas EATON; Jonas Eaton, Jr.; Sarah Dodge and 5 others
Brother of Mary Eaton; Thomas Eaton, Sr.; Ruth Ingalls (Eaton); John Eaton, of Salisbury; Joyce Higgenson and 7 others
Half brother of Jane Eaton; Katherine Eaton; Elizabeth Davis; Esther (Hester ?) Eaton and John Eaton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jonas Eaton, Sr.

I believe that his name was JONAS. That is what is in the records for the founders of Reading and he has a son Jonas Jr listed.

Jonas Eaton. Born on 23 Oct 1617 in Staple, Kent. Jonas died in Reading, MA, on 24 Feb 1673; he was 55. One source says Jonas came over in 1637 as a servant of William Green. Jonas of Watertown, removed to Reading. Jonas lived on the northwest part of Cowdrey’s hill in Reading. He was a freeman in 1653, and a selectman. ca 1642 Jonas married Grace [Eaton]. Grace first married Jonas Eaton, second Henry Silsbee of Lynn.

Their children include:

  1. Mary Eaton (Died unmarried) (8 Feb 1643-1732)
  2. John Eaton (10 Oct 1645-25 May 1691)
  3. Jonas Eaton (Died soon) (28 Sep 1647-14 Oct 1647)
  4. Jonas Eaton (24 Sep 1648-)
  5. Sarah Eaton (ca 1650-12 Dec 1714)
  6. Joseph Eaton (5 Jan 1651-)
  7. Joshua Eaton (4 Dec 1653-19 Nov 1717)
  8. Lieut. Jonathan Eaton (6 Dec 1655-8 Jul 1743)
  9. David Eaton (Died soon) (22 Sep 1657-7 Oct 1657)
view all 26

Jonas Eaton, Sr.'s Timeline

1616
October 23, 1616
Staples, Kent, England
October 23, 1616
Dover, Kent, England
October 23, 1616
Dover, Kent, England, United Kingdom
October 23, 1616
Dover, Kent, England
1642
1642
Age 25
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1643
February 8, 1643
Age 26
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1645
October 10, 1645
Age 28
Reading, Middlesex, MA, USA
1646
1646
Age 29
Removed To Haverhill
1647
September 28, 1647
Age 30
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1648
September 24, 1648
Age 31
Reading Middlesex, Massachusetts