Jonas Meador, Sr.

Is your surname Meador?

Research the Meador family

Jonas Meador, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jonas Meador (Meadows), Sr.

Also Known As: "meadows/ / Meador"
Birthplace: Old Rappahannock, Essex County, Virginia
Death: Died in Cumberland County, VA
Place of Burial: Cumberland, Cumberland County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Meadows Meador, Sr. and Mary Ann Awbrey
Husband of Frances E Meador
Father of Jonas B Meador, Jr; Mary Holland; Joel W Meador, Sr.; Frances Holloway; John M Meador and 7 others
Brother of Dinah Meador Tribble; Mary Jane Meador and Job Meador
Half brother of Richard Meador, Sr.; Thomas Meadows, I; Rachel Jordan; John Meador, Jr.; Elizabeth Armstrong and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jonas Meador, Sr.


Birth: 1700 Tappahannock Essex County Virginia, USA Death: May 5, 1768 Cumberland County Virginia, USA

Jonas MEADOR b: 1700 in Essex, VA d. 1768 in Cumberland VA m. 1721 in Cumberland, VA to Frances Hudgens Meador (1702 in Franklin Co VA – d. 10/17/1774 in Cumberland Co, VA)

In 1751 Jonas and Frances were in Cumberland County, Virginia at the head of Deep and Muddy Creek, six miles north east of the county seat. At his death he owned 630 acres of land. Some of his children preceeded him into Cumberland County and two followed, Joel and Jonas, Jr. The will of Jonas is in Will Book #1, page 361 Circuit Court, Cumberland County, Virginia. His will was dated May 5, 1768 and was probated August 23, 1768. In his will he named his wife and only his sons. In Frances' will she named all of the children. Her will was probated September 25, 1780, Will Book #2, 1769-92, pp. 966-7. She gave her side saddle to her granddaughter Ann Meador and a heifer to Rosanna Meador, daughter of Joel and Susannah Clark. Jason and Job moved to Anson County, NC.

Source: Cumberland County, Virginia Historical Society; pgs 154 & 155 Will of Frances Meador Abstracts of Cumerland County, Virginia Will Books 1 and 2 1749-1782 pg 69

page 266: Will of Frances Meador, dated 17 August 1774, Pro 25 September 1780. Daughter Ann (?); grandaughter Rosannah Meadow; my children, Joel Meador, Mary Holland, Frances Holloway, John Meador, Josiah Meador, Jehu Meador and Jesse Meador. WIT: John Atkinson, Josiah Robertson and Meatha Meador. Samuel Holloway and Simon Gentry were security for Jehu. page 269: Appraisal of estate of Frances Meador. Court

Children: 1. Jonas B. MEADOR 2. Mary MEADOR 3. Frances MEADOR 4. John M. MEADOR 5. Josiah MEADOR 6. Joel Meador 7. Jehu MEADOR 8. Jesse MEADOR 9. Joab MEADOR

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ The family of Jonas & wife Frances became known as the 7 J family, the names of all their sons were Biblical names beginning with the letter J. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Family links:

 John M. Meador (1658 - 1721)
 Mary Francis Awbrey Meador (1665 - 1721)

 Frances Hudgens Meador (1702 - 1774)

 Joel W. Meador (1726 - 1798)*
 Josiah Francis Meador (1738 - 1836)*

 Thomas Meador (1680 - 1758)**
 Jonas Meador (1700 - 1768)
 Jason Meador (1704 - 1774)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Meador Cemetery Cumberland County Virginia, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Walter H. Pack Family Record added: Mar 03, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 86196390

view all 19

Jonas Meador, Sr.'s Timeline

Old Rappahannock, Essex County, Virginia
Age 26
Virginia, United States
Age 30
Essex County, Virginia
Age 31
Essex, VA
Age 31
Goochland County, Virginia
Age 32
Essex, VA
July 17, 1734
Age 36
Virginia Beach, Princess Anne, Virginia, United States
Age 39
Caroline, Virginia, USA
Age 40
Caroline County, Virginia, United States
Age 40