Capt. Jonathan Connor

Is your surname Connor?

Research the Connor family

Capt. Jonathan Connor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jonathan Connor

Also Known As: "Jonathon Conner"
Birthplace: Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Son of Jeremiah Connor and Ann Connor
Husband of Mehitable Connor
Father of Jeremiah Connor; Jonathan Conner, Jr. and John Thing Connor
Brother of Jeremiah Connor; Philip Connor; Samuel Connor; Hannah Connor; Anne Connor and 1 other

Managed by: John Mayger Hagen
Last Updated:

About Capt. Jonathan Connor

Jonathan Conner (son of Jerimiah Conner and Ann Gove) was born 05 Dec 1699 in Exeter, Rockingham Co., NH. He married Mehitable Thing on 23 Jan 1723 daughter of John Thing and Mehitable.

 Notes for Jonathan Conner:

  • in 1744 the town of Exeter, NH paid him for cloth furnished to Cornelius Lary.
  • Jonathan Connor was a practical surveyor of lands and gave much assistance in surveying the lots in Gilmanton. His son Jeremiah and grandson Jonathan both lived in the town that he helped lay out. His brohters Philip and Cornelius are also listed on the original proprietors list, but there is not evidence they took possession of their land I have discovered. - taken from "Descendents of Cornelius Connor" by Peter J and Marie P Gilbert

Children of Jonathan Conner and Mehitable Thing are:

  1. Jonathan Conner, b. 14 Oct 1737, Rockingham, Exeter County, NH, d. 10 Mar 1765, Exeter, Rockingham Co., NH.
  2. Mehitable Conner, b. 27 Jul 1742, Rockingham, Exeter County, NH d. 06 Jul 1768, Exeter, Rockingham Co., NH
  3. John Thing Conner, b. 16 Jul 1745, Exeter, Rockingham Co., NH d. date unknown.


view all

Capt. Jonathan Connor's Timeline

December 5, 1699
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
January 23, 1723
Age 23
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
February 8, 1730
Age 30
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire

New Hampshire, Births and Christenings Index, 1714-1904
Name: Jeremiah Connor
Birth Date: 8 Feb 1731
Birth Place: Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Christening Place: Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Gender: Male
Father's Name: Jonathan Connor
Mother's Name: Mehetabel Thing
Paternal Grandfather: Jeremiah Connor
Paternal GrandMother: Ann
Maternal Grandfather: John Thing
Maternal Grandmother: Mehetabel
Comments: Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
FHL Film Number: 15785
Source Information: New Hampshire, Births and Christenings Index, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data:
"New Hampshire Birth Records, early to 1900." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2009. New Hampshire Registrar of Vital Statistics. "Index to births, early to 1900." New Hampshire Registrar of Vital Statistics, Concord, New Hampshire.

"New Hampshire Births and Christenings, ." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2009, 2010. Index entries derived from digital copies of original and compiled records.

October 14, 1737
Age 37
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
July 16, 1745
Age 45
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Age 74
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire