Jonathan (Mayer Jonas) (Markus Jonas) Kohn-Zerkowitz

Is your surname Kohn-Zerkowitz?

Research the Kohn-Zerkowitz family

Jonathan (Mayer Jonas) (Markus Jonas) Kohn-Zerkowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonathan (Mayer Jonas) (Markus Jonas) Kohn-Zerkowitz

Also Known As: "Mayer Jonas Zerkowitz", "Markus Zerkowitz", "Jonas Zerkowitz", "Jonathan Zerkowitz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Óbuda, Budapest, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Leopold (Juda Löbl) (Jehuda Aryeh-Leib) (Löw) Kohn-Zerkowitz and Fradl Kohn-Zerkowitz
Husband of Ester Kohn-Zerkowitz and Barbara (Elisabetha) (Babeti) Kohn-Zerkowitz
Father of Leopold (Juda Löbl) (Louis) (Löwy) Zerkowitz; Maria Kohn-Zerkowitz; Rosalia (Sali) (Zilly) Jassowitz; Samuel Zerkowitz (Kohn-Zerkowitz) and Anna (Ema) (Nanschi) Löwy
Brother of Salomon Zerkowitz; Daughter Kohn-Zerkowitz; Michael Löbl Kohn-Zerkowitz; Rozalia (Rozsal) Frommer; Simon Löbl Kohn-Zerkowitz and 3 others

Occupation: Pipe carver
Managed by: Peter Sonnenfeld (Shelley)
Last Updated:

About Jonathan (Mayer Jonas) (Markus Jonas) Kohn-Zerkowitz

Mayer Jonas Kohn-Zerkowitz was the youngest son of Juda Löbl Kohn-Zerkowitz. At various times in his life, he is seen as "Mayer Jonas", "Markus", "Jonas", and "Jonathan" . He was born after his parents' move to Mahr. Weisskirchen [now Hranice]. As a young man, he lived for a period of time in Trebitsch, Moravia where his older brother, Simon had settled several years earlier. When he was married to his first wife, Ester, in Trebitsch on 2 September 1787, his marriage record refers to him as "Mayer Jonas Kohn-Zerkowitz". His brother Michael (from Mahr. Weisskirchen) served as a witness and is listed as "Michel Lobel Kohn".

In 1788, in the birth record of his son, Juda Löbl (in Trebic), he is listed as both "Markus Zerkowitz" and as "Jonas Lobl Kohn Zerkowitz." In January 1788, he appears in the northern town of Novy Bydzov -- a community just east of Prague -- witnessing the marriage of Abram Fischer.

Markus-Jonas had familianten status in Trebic, but it appears he moved away from that community about 1793. He retained his status in Trebic until 30 May 1809 when he transferred his familianten number to an unrelated individual. In the meantime, on 24 August 1794, he is seen in the Novy Bydzov area marrying his second wife, Elisabetha Graner [the marriage record lists him as "Marcus Zorchowitz"]. They soon crossed the border into Hungary, and eventually ended up in Obuda [now Budapest].

While living in Novy Bydzov, Markus-Jonas had the status of familianten. His familiaten number was 89, and the following entry has been found for him: "#89 -- ZERKOWITZ, Jonas, [went to] Weisskirchen, [then to] Ungarn" [Hungary].

In Hungary, Markus-Jonas was always known as "Jonathan Zerkowitz". He was a pipe carver by occupation, and died in Obuda in 1821, age 56 years.

view all

Jonathan (Mayer Jonas) (Markus Jonas) Kohn-Zerkowitz's Timeline

1765
1765
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1787
September 2, 1787
Age 22
Třebíč, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
1788
November 6, 1788
Age 23
Třebíč, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
1791
October 20, 1791
Age 26
Třebíč, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
1793
1793
Age 28
Moravia, Czech Republic
1794
August 24, 1794
Age 29
Nový Bydžov, Hradec Králové District, Hradec Králové Region, Czech Republic
1806
December 30, 1806
Age 41
Óbuda, Budapest, Hungary
1811
1811
Age 46
Óbuda, Budapest, Hungary
1821
1821
Age 56
Óbuda, Budapest, Hungary