Jonny Lee Miller

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Jonny Lee Miller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Jonathan Lee Miller

Also Known As: "Jonny"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Kingston upon Thames, Greater London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Alan MILLER and Anne MILLER
Husband of Michele Hicks
Ex-husband of Angelina Jolie
Father of Minor Child

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jonny Lee Miller

The grandson of Bernard Lee (better known to the world as M in the James Bond movies), Jonny Lee Miller ironically became famous for his portrayal of the Sean Connery-obsessed Sick Boy in the 1996 film Trainspotting. Contrary to popular belief, the actor is English, not Scottish, and was born outside of London.

Interested in the theater from an early age, Lee Miller participated in a number of school productions and made his television debut at the age of 11, in the miniseries Mansfield Park. Following appearances in a number of other productions, including 1993's Prime Suspect 3, Lee Miller made his film debut in Iain Softley's Hackers in 1995. His turn as a cyberpunk gave the actor both a wider audience and an introduction to co-star Angelina Jolie, whom he would marry in 1995 (they divorced in 1999).

Lee Miller's big break came with his casting as Sick Boy, in director Danny Boyle's film adaptation of the Irvine Welsh novel Trainspotting. The film became an international hit, boosting the careers of Lee Miller and his co-stars, Ewan McGregor and Robert Carlyle.

Lee Miller chose to remain on Scottish soil for his next project, Gillies MacKinnon's Regeneration (1997). Subsequently, Lee Miller headlined an all-star cast in the relationship drama Afterglow, in which he co-starred with Nick Nolte, Lara Flynn Boyle, and the formidable Julie Christie. The actor reunited with Trainspotting co-star Robert Carlyle in 1999 to star in Plunkett & Maclean, which also featured Liv Tyler. In 2000, he played the role of Cameron Colley in Complicity, based on the book by Iain Banks, and Simon Sheppard in Wes Craven's Dracula 2000.

He was selected in 2007 to play the lead role in a new series for ABC, called Eli Stone; the series was cancelled after two seasons. The first season had been interrupted by a lengthy writers' strike.

The actor has also appeared on Broadway with Sienna Miller in a production of "After Miss Julie", his performance receiving generally excellent reviews.

Lee Miller married actress Angelina Jolie on 28 March 1996. They separated eighteen months later and were divorced on 9 February 1999. He began dating actress/model Michele Hicks in 2006. Lee Miller and Hicks married in Malibu in July 2008. Their son, Buster Timothy Miller, was born December 3, 2008 in Los Angeles, California, United States.

Miller is a supporter of Chelsea FC. He is a marathon runner, often supporting the charity Mencap. He ran the 2008 London Marathon in 3:01:40. Miller was signed up to run the 2006 Marathon des Sables but had to drop out due to contractual obligation to the television series Smith, which was cancelled after three episodes.

view all

Jonny Lee Miller's Timeline

November 15, 1972
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London, United Kingdom
March 28, 1996
Age 23
February 9, 1999
Age 26
July 2008
Age 35
Malibu, California, United States