Joost Casperse Springsteen

Is your surname Springsteen?

Research the Springsteen family

Joost Casperse Springsteen's Geni Profile

Records for Joost Springsteen

16,724 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joost Casperse Springsteen

Also Known As: "Casparse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groeningen, Boxmeer, North Brabant, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
Place of Burial: New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Casper Springsteen and Geesje Jans
Husband of Catharina Lethie
Father of Caspar Joosten Melherse Springsteen; David SPRINGSTEEN; Abraham SPRINGSTEEN; Catherine SPRINGSTEEN and John SPRINGSTEEN
Brother of Johannes Casperszen or Jan Casparse Springsteen; Barbara Casperse Springsteen and Unknown Springsteen
Half brother of Melchior Casperse Springsteen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joost Casperse Springsteen

Joost died before 19 Oct 1695

Children of Joost SPRINGSTEEN and Magdalena Jansen are: iii. Catharine SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef February 6, 1681, Brooklyn, NY; d. Bef January 10, 1684, Flatbush, NY. iv. Catharine SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef April 6, 1684, Brooklyn, NY. v. Jannetje SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef April 6, 1684, Brooklyn, NY.

Joost Casperse SPRINGSTEEN married (1) Catharina LETHIE June 10, 1663.

He married (2) Magdalena JANSEN Bef February 1681. (There may have been a wife before Catharina LETHIE.)

Children of Joost SPRINGSTEEN and an unnamed wife are: i.Casper SPRINGSTEEN, d. May 21, 1729, Newtown, NY. (See 6 below.) ii. Johannes SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef March 16, 1678/79, Flatbush, NY.

view all

Joost Casperse Springsteen's Timeline

1638
1638
Groeningen, Boxmeer, North Brabant, The Netherlands
1656
1656
Age 18
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1663
June 10, 1663
Age 25
Brooklyn (Boswyck), Kings, New York, United States
1666
1666
Age 28
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, N.y.
1666
Age 28
<Brooklyn, Kings, New York>
1668
1668
Age 30
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, N.y.
1670
1670
Age 32
<Boswyck, (brooklyn), Kings, Ny>
1687
1687
Age 49
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1695
October 19, 1695
Age 49
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
????
New York, United States