Joost Pietersz van Dyk, SV/PROG 1 (c.1673 - c.1718) MP

‹ Back to van Dyk surname

Is your surname van Dyk?

Research the van Dyk family

Joost Pietersz van Dyk, SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Records for Joost Pietersz van Dyk

713,770 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pietersz staan vir seun van Pieter."
Birthplace: Izenberge, West-Vlaanderen, België
Death: Died in South Africa
Managed by: Eddie van Dijk
Last Updated:

About Joost Pietersz van Dyk, SV/PROG 1

  • Birth Date 1670
  • Death Date 1714
  • First Name Joost Pieter
  • Last Name van Dyk
  • Suffix SV/PROG 1
  • Gender Male
  • Birth Location Ysenberg, Vlaandere, Netherlands

Joost Pieterz VAN DYK Progenitor- 2 SOUR S75 Burger Drakenstein

From: keith meintjes > > Subject: Joost Pieterz van Dyk ‎(abt.. 1700)‎ Date: 11 December 2000 05:37 I was surprised to find that information on the mothers of the children Joost Pieterz VAN DYK is missing from SA Genealogies Volume 2. See pages 146-151. Catharina VERBURGH was the mother only of the first two children, b1 Burgert and b2 Hendrik. Elizabeth VAN WYK ‎(ancestry unknown)‎ was the mother of the next two, b3 Willem ‎(unmarried)‎ and b4 Johanna‎(?)‎ ‎(diedyoung)‎. Elizabeth had other "voorkinders", and eventually married Nicolaas ‎(von)‎ VAN WIELLIGH. Helena SIEWERS ‎(ancestry unknown)‎ was the mother of the last four children, b5 Sybrand, b6 Andries, b7 Joost, and b8 Sophia. ................................................................................ from www.stamouers.com Joost Pieterse van DYK born in Ysenberg, Vlaandere he married at Paarl 4 March 1696 to Catharina VERBURGH.

HIS CHILDREN: b1 Burgert baptised 18 May 1697, X 6 October 1715 Maria Visser daughter of Johannes Visser and Maria van Negapatnam b2 Hendrik baptised 19 April 1699, X 31 December 1719 Maria du Preez b3 Willem baptised 21 Jan 1701 (his mother was Elizabeth van Wyk, baptism date from Cairns) b4 JohannES baptised 14 January 1705 (His mother was Elizaberth van Wyk, bapt date from Cairns) b5 Sybrand born 1712, X 1 November 1733 Alida Aletta Brits, XX 12 January 1749 Aleta Nobel widow of Jan Dirk Heideman, XXX 21 March Sara de Clerscz widow of Jacob Erasmus, XXXX 1778 Martha Margaretha Lubbe b6 Andries baptised 12 August 1714, X Elizabeth Radyn b7 Joost baptised 13 September 1716 b8 Sophia baptised 20 March 1718

van Dyk had an affair with Elisabeth van WYK (there is a seperate entry for her) and she had a son baptised on 21 January 1701 which was called Willem. On 14 January 1705 they had another child baptised. van Dyk also had illegetimate children with Helena SIEVERS, he stated in his will that he wanted to marry Sievers on a number of occasions but there were obstacles.

Joost also had a brother with the names Burgert Pieterz van Dyk at the Cape.

Sources: M Cairns "Elizabeth van Wyk 1658 - 1720" Familia XII 1975 no 3 Heese and Lombard

Thanks to research by:

Thanks to submission by: AM van Rensburg

-------------------- Judi Marais-Meyer register Hy word aangegee as Joost PIETERSZ van Dyk. Die Pietersz kan toon aan dat hy die seun van Pieter is. -------------------- a1 Joost Pietersz van Dyk gebore: Ysenberg in Vlaandere, broer van Burger Pietersz van Dyk, wat hieronder volg, Burger Drakenstein. getroud: 4 Mar 1696 Catharina Verburgh. Uit hierdie huwelik is die kinders b1, 2 gebore. Hierna het hy nog twee seuns (b3, 4) gehad by Elisabeth van Wyk, van onbekende atkoms; en ten slotte nog vier kinders (b5-8) by die “burgeresse” Helena Siewers, van onbekende afkoms.

b1 Burgert gedoop: 18 May 1697, getroud: 6 Oct 1715 Maria Visser

b2 Hendrik gedoop: 19 Apr 1699, getroud: 31 Dec 1719 Maria du Preez

b3 Willem gedoop: 24 Apr 1701, getroud: 8 Dec 1754 Catharina Isabella Hagedoorn, dogter van: Cornelis Hagedorn en Catharina, K.

b4 Johannes gedoop: 14 Jan 1705

b5 Sybrand getroud: 1 Nov 1733 Alida Aletta Brits; hertroud: 1 Jan 1749 Aletta Nobel, dogter van: Jan Nobel, van Gouwerzeel en Margaretha Barends van Neercassel, van Amsterdam; opnuut hertroud: 21 Mar 1751 Sara de Klerk, weduwee van: Jacob Erasmus

b6 Andries getroud: 21 Feb 1741 Elizabeth Radyn

b7 Joost gedoop: 13 Sep 1716

b8 Sophia gedoop: 20 Mar 1718

view all 13

Joost Pietersz van Dyk, SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1673
1673
Izenberge, West-Vlaanderen, België
1696
March 4, 1696
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1697
May 18, 1697
Age 24
1699
1699
Age 26
1701
1701
Age 28
South Africa
1705
1705
Age 32
1707
1707
Age 34
1712
1712
Age 39
South Africa
1714
1714
Age 41
Cape Province, South Africa
1716
1716
Age 43