Jordyn Marie Wieber

Is your surname Wieber?

Research the Wieber family

Jordyn Marie Wieber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jordyn Marie Wieber

Also Known As: "Jo Wieber"
Current Location:: DeWitt, Clinton, Michigan, United States
Birthdate: (19)
Birthplace: DeWitt, Clinton, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Wieber and <private> Wieber (Reifsnyder)

Occupation: 2011 World All-Around Artistic Gymnastics Champion; member of 2012 U.S. Olympic Team
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Wieber (Reifsnyder)
    • <private> Wieber

About Jordyn Marie Wieber

Jordyn Wieber is an American artistic gymnast. She is the 2011 World All-Around Champion and is competing for the United States at the 2012 Summer Olympics, where won the gold medal in the team competition as part of Team USA.

Jordyn was born on July 12, 1995 in DeWitt, Michigan to David and Rita Wieber. She started gymnastics very young. She has said:

"I was probably two or three. My parents noticed that I had unusually bigger muscles than a typical little kid, so they put me in gymnastics. A little fun class where I could run around and play and stuff and just have fun. Then I actually stopped for a little bit to do dance class. When I was four I went back (to gymnastics) and that’s kind of when I started getting really into it."

Her titles include the team and all-around gold medals at the 2011 World Championships and the all-around gold medal at the 2011 and 2012 U.S. National Championships.

view all

Jordyn Marie Wieber's Timeline

July 12, 1995
DeWitt, Clinton, Michigan, United States