Joris Jansen van Hoorn

Is your surname van Hoorn?

Research the van Hoorn family

Joris Jansen van Hoorn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joris Jansen van Hoorn

Also Known As: "Joris Van Horne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hoorn, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in New York, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Cornelisen van Hoorn and Hillegond Joris
Husband of Maria Rutgers
Father of Rutger ("Rutt") Van Hoorn; Cornelius Van Hoorn; John Van Hoorn; Hillegonda Van Hoorn; Janeke Van Hoorn and 7 others
Brother of Cornelius Jansen Van Hoorn; Vroutje Van Hoorn; Abraham Van Hoorn, child; Abraham van Hoorn; Aefje Van Hoorn and 1 other

Occupation: Builder, Carpenter, Architect
Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Joris Jansen van Hoorn

Zabriskie, George Olin, "The Jan Cornelisen Van Hoorn/Van Horne Family," The American Genealogist, Vol. 46, No. 1 (January 1970), pp. 47, 54-55:

Joris Jansen Van Hoorn, son of Jan Cornelisen Van Hoorn by his wife Hillegond Joris, was born about 1638 or 1639 in Hoorn, Noordt Holland. Marvin says he was born 4 Sept. 1645 but his source is not apparent and it cannot be traced to the baptismal register of the Dutch Reformed Church, as can his other birthdates. Williams does not place Joris Jansen Van Hoorn as a son of Jan Cornelisen, but even a cursory study of the baptismal entries concerning the children of Joris Jansen should have convinced that Joris was, indeed, son of Jan. Also, as a son of Hillegond Joris, he was obviously named for his grandfather.

A Joris Jansen, a house carpenter from Hoorn, came to New Netherland on The Brownfish in 1658 and it is barely possible that he was the son of Jan Cornelisen who had remained in Holland until 1658, or who had returned to Holland and was coming back to New Netherland. More likely, however, the carpenter was an older man (note the journeyman level, a skilled occupation) whom we cannot now identify.

Joris Jansen Van Hoorn lived in the City of New York but few authentic records can be identified as certainly relating to him. His name appears in the Dutch Church baptismal register nine times (all without "Van Hoorn"), seven times as a father and twice as a witness. His name cannot be identified among those who petitioned Pieter Stuyvesant to surrender New Amsterdam without a fight, or who shortly thereafter signed an oath of allegiance to the British Crown. His name is not among the list of property owners made about 1674. In 1686 he lived on the east side of present Broad Street (HSYB 1916:29).

With marriage banns dated 11 March 1666 at the Dutch Reformed Church in New York, Joris Janszen, j. m. Van Hoorn, married Maria Rutgers, j.d. Van Amersfoort. Both were previously unmarried and he was born in Hoorn, Noordt Holland, and she in Amersfoort, Utrecht, daughter of Rutger _____ and Styntje Jacobs, born ca. 1643 or 1644. At the age of nineteen she came to New Amsterdam with her mother, her sister Wyntje Rutgers (aged 16), her step-father Pieter Janszen Meet/Mead from Amersfoort, a half sister Kniertje Pieters Meet (aged 7) and a half brother Jan Pietersen Meet (aged 3), arriving on the Rosetree which sailed from Holland in March 1663 (NYGBR 15:34). Pieter Janszen and wife Styntje Jacobs joined the Dutch Reformed Church in New Amsterdam on 9 July 1663 (ibid. 9:76). In the 1686 list of church members prepared by Dominie Selyns, Maria Pieters, wife of Joris Janzen, is a member, but he is not. In this entry (HSYB 1916:29) she is given the patronymic of her step-father, an infrequent but far from rare custom among the New Netherland Dutch.

On 29 Feb. (with banns dated 5 Feb.) 1692 in the Dutch Reformed Church in New York Maria Rutgers, widow of Joris Janszen, married Jan Andrieszen, widower of Margrietje Jans Doorens. In New York on 31 May 1700, Maria Rutgers, wife of Jan Andriesse, witnessed a baptism at the Dutch Church. In Bergen (now Jersey City) on 2 April 1700, Mereytje Rutger, wife of Jan Andresen, witnessed the baptism of a grandchild. In New York on 19 Nov. 1699 and again on 15 Dec. 1703 she witnessed baptisms of grandchildren. No further record of her has been found.

The children of Joris Jansen Van Hoorn and his wife Maria Rutgers were born in New York and baptized there in the Dutch Reformed Church. At times some of them used the patronymic "Jorise" with and without the place name "Van Hoorn/Van Horne."

Children: . . .

  • Rutger, bapt. 5 Jan. 1667. . . .
  • Jan/John, bapt. 31 March 1669. . . .
  • Hillegond, bapt. 10 April 1672.
  • Styntje, bapt. 19 Dec. 1674; witnesses: Pieter Janszen and Hillegond Joris (child's paternal grandmother and step-grandfather); d.y. . . .
  • Styntje, bapt. 9 May 1677. . . .
  • Aefje/Effie, bapt. 16 March 1680.
  • Asseureus, bapt. 4 July 1683; witnesses: Asseureus Hendrickszen and Hillegond Joris (child's paternal grandmother and an uncle-in-law).
view all 22

Joris Jansen van Hoorn's Timeline

1638
1638
Hoorn, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
1645
September 4, 1645
Age 7
New Amsterdam, New York, NY
September 4, 1645
Age 7
New Amsterdam, New York, NY
1667
1667
Age 29
1668
1668
Age 30
NJ
1669
1669
Age 31
Of Bergen, NJ
1672
1672
Age 34
Bergen, NJ
1674
February 6, 1674
Age 36
New York, Province of New York
1674
Age 36
Bergen, NJ