Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

Is your surname de Tremiño de Alcozer?

Research the de Tremiño de Alcozer family

Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer's Geni Profile

Records for José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

80 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

Also Known As: "José Diego de Treviño y Banuelos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Río Santiago, Guerrero, Mexico
Death: Died in Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico
Place of Burial: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Immediate Family:

Son of Diego Temiño de Velasco, Alcalde de Temiño and María Francisca Alcocer Bañuelos
Husband of Beatriz TREVINO and Beatriz de Quintanilla y Farias
Father of Juana de Treviño y Quintanilla; María Isabel de Treviño y Quintanilla de Farias and José Diego de Treviño y Quintanilla
Brother of Mariana Temiño De Velasco y Bañuelos Alcocer; Francisca De Velasco; Alonso Velasco; Teniente de Capitán Baltazar Temiño de Bañuelos and Francisco Temiño De Velasco

Occupation: Unkown
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

Capitan José Diego de Treviño (Termiño) was born about 1540. He died before 1634 at the age of 94.

Married: Beatriz de Quintanilla, about 1558.

José Diego de Treviño and Beatriz de Quintanilla had four children:

  1. Maria de Treviño
  2. Isabel de Treviño (aka Isabel de Quintanilla)
  3. Joseph de Treviño
  4. Juana de Treviño

José Diego de Treviño was the son of Diego Tremiño-de-Velasco and Francisca Alcoideo-Ascoide.

Links

geneanet.org

raullongoria.net

raullongoria.net

somosprimos.com

Sources

Family source:

Origen de los Fundadores de Texas, Nuevo Mexico, Coahulia, y Nuevo Leon by Guillermo Garmendia Leal.

Marriage source:

Mil Familias III by Rodolfo Gonzalez de la Garza. Page 316.

Fundadores de Nueva Galicia - Guadalajara - Tomo I by Guillermo Garmendia Leal. Page 74.


Information provided by Crispin D Rendon. Y - Haplogroup E1b1b1.

This other information was provided by a DNA match whose direct descendant is Capitan Diego Trevino. Trevino, which evolved from Temino. Temino was toponymic after a town in Spain. But before the name Temino was taken by Diego de Temino, his father's last name was Velasco (in Spain).


Information provided by Crispin D Rendon. Y - Haplogroup E1b1b1.

This other information was provided by a DNA match whose direct descendant is Capitan Diego Trevino. Trevino, which evolved from Temino. Temino was toponymic after a town in Spain. But before the name Temino was taken by Diego de Temino, his father's last name was Velasco (in Spain).

view all

Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer's Timeline

1540
1540
Río Santiago, Guerrero, Mexico
1557
1557
Age 17
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1558
April 3, 1558
Age 18
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1565
March 22, 1565
Age 25
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1566
1566
Age 26
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1634
1634
Age 94
Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico
????
????
Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico